Grants paid by Charles L Flynn Jr Private Foundation
EIN 83-2812680 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Charles L Flynn Jr Private Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 83-2812680) reported 17 grants paid totaling $112,390 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$112,390
17 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $36,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $25,890 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $39,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Charles L Flynn Jr Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College 06-0646520 | B | New Haven, CT | 2 | $27,500 | 2023 |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent 13-1740445 | B | Riverdale, NY | 1 | $25,500 | 2024 |
| College of Mount Saint Vincent | U | Bronx, NY | 3 | $16,140 | 2023 |
| Myriad USA Gerald Soto '82 Meorial Scholarship Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Avilla University 44-0617326 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Scalabrini International Migration Network 59-3841869 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Felician University 22-1912028 | C | Rutherford, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Mount Saint Mary College 14-1468399 | B | Newburgh, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen 16-0755785 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Sisters of Charity | U | Bronx, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Concern Worldwide 13-3712030 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Alvernia University 23-1522643 | B | Reading, PA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Church of the Holy Communion and Buildings | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scalabrini International Migration Network New York, NY | B | $5,500 | paid | DONATION | 202640869349100009 |
| 2025 | Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202640869349100009 |
| 2025 | Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202640869349100009 |
| 2024 | University of Mount Saint Vincent Riverdale, NY | B | $25,500 | paid | DONATION. | 202510869349101521 |
| 2024 | Myriad USA Gerald Soto '82 Meorial Scholarship Fund New York, NY | U | $13,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510869349101521 |
| 2024 | Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202510869349101521 |
| 2023 | Avilla University Kansas City, MO | C | $12,500 | paid | DONATION. | 202410579349100621 |
| 2023 | Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT | B | $12,500 | paid | DONATION. | 202410579349100621 |
| 2023 | College of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY | U | $640 | paid | DONATION. | 202410579349100621 |
| 2023 | Church of the Holy Communion and Buildings New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | DONATION. | 202410579349100621 |
| 2022 | College of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION. | 202343049349100944 |
| 2022 | Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION. | 202343049349100944 |
| 2022 | Felician University Rutherford, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION. | 202343049349100944 |
| 2022 | Alvernia University Reading, PA | B | $500 | paid | DONATION. | 202343049349100944 |
| 2022 | College of Mount Saint Vincent New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | DONATION. | 202343049349100944 |
| 2020 | Sisters of Charity Bronx, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION. | 202123199349105377 |
| 2020 | Concern Worldwide New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION. | 202123199349105377 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640869349100009 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510869349101521 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410579349100621 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343049349100944 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349105377 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832812680.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.