funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Carolyn and Peter Friedman Foundation

EIN 83-2838067 · Tiburon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Carolyn and Peter Friedman Foundation of Tiburon, CA (EIN 83-2838067) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,055,524 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,055,524

26 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$210,000
20225$255,000
20238$270,000
20248$320,524

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Carolyn and Peter Friedman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Huckleberry Youth Program 94-1687559CSan Francisco, CA4$375,0002024
Marin Food BankUSan Francisco, CA4$200,0002024
Bel-Tib Library FoundationUTiburon, CA3$150,0002024
Warm WishesUSan Rafael, CA4$100,0002024
Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club FoundationUTiburon, CA4$100,0002024
Marin Community FoundationUNovato, CA1$40,5242024
Global Book Exchange 94-3066686DSan Rafael, CA3$35,0002024
Adopt a Family 81-4176282CSan Rafael, CA2$30,0002024
Marin County Widows and Orphans FunUSan Rafael, CA1$25,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Carolyn and Peter Friedman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Huckleberry Youth Program San Francisco, CAC$100,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Bel-Tib Library Foundation Tiburon, CAU$50,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CAU$50,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Marin Community Foundation Novato, CAU$40,524paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Warm Wishes San Rafael, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club Foundation Tiburon, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Adopt a Family San Rafael, CAC$15,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2024Global Book Exchange San Rafael, CAD$15,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202503189349105480
2023Huckleberry Youth Program San Francisco, CAC$75,000paidSUPPORT PROG/CAPITAL IMPROV PROG202403279349100415
2023Bel-Tib Library Foundation Tiburon, CAU$50,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CAU$45,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club Foundation Tiburon, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Marin County Widows and Orphans Fun San Rafael, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Warm Wishes San Rafael, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Adopt a Family San Rafael, CAC$15,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2023Global Book Exchange San Rafael, CAD$10,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202403279349100415
2022Huckleberry Youth Program San Francisco, CAC$100,000paidSUPPORT PROG/CAPITAL IMPROV PROG202343209349101804
2022Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CAU$55,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202343209349101804
2022Bel-Tib Library Foundation Tiburon, CAU$50,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202343209349101804
2022Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club Foundation Tiburon, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202343209349101804
2022Warm Wishes San Rafael, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202343209349101804
2020Huckleberry Youth Program San Francisco, CAC$100,000paidSUPPORT PROG/CAPITAL IMPROV PROG202123199349110002
2020Marin Food Bank San Francisco, CAU$50,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202123199349110002
2020Warm Wishes San Rafael, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202123199349110002
2020Tiburon Sunset Rotary Club Foundation Tiburon, CAU$25,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202123199349110002
2020Global Book Exchange San Rafael, CAD$10,000paidSUPPORT PROGRAMS202123199349110002

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503189349105480
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403279349100415
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343209349101804
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123199349110002

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832838067.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.