Grants paid by Jack & Anne Wright Family Foundation Inc
EIN 83-2906928 · Columbus, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Jack & Anne Wright Family Foundation Inc of Columbus, GA (EIN 83-2906928) reported 26 grants paid totaling $618,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$618,000
26 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $170,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $164,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $110,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $122,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $52,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Jack & Anne Wright Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Presbyterian Church | U | Columbus, GA | 2 | $174,000 | 2022 |
| Shades Valley Community Church 63-1051838 | B | Birmingham, AL | 3 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Micah's Promise 82-3172349 | B | Columbus, GA | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Truth Spring Inc 27-0263712 | B | Columbus, GA | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| United Way | U | Columbus, GA | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| East Alabama Humane Society Inc 26-4764453 | B | Phenix City, AL | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Twin Cedars Youth and Family Services 58-1413499 | C | Columbus, GA | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| 1909 Preservation Society Inc 99-3090395 | B | Columbus, GA | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Columbus Technical College Foundation | U | Columbus, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Carpenter's Way Ranch 58-1920222 | C | Cataula, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| East Alabama Animal Shelter | U | Phenix City, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Alzheimer's Association | U | Columbus, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1909 Preservation Society Inc Columbus, GA | B | $12,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2025 | East Alabama Humane Society Inc Phenix City, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2025 | Truth Spring Inc Columbus, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2025 | United Way Columbus, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2025 | Micah's Promise Columbus, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Association Columbus, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202601359349102275 |
| 2024 | Shades Valley Community Church Birmingham, AL | B | $60,000 | paid | MEG RYMER MCCLUNG MISSIONARY FUND | 202531359349103593 |
| 2024 | Micah's Promise Columbus, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202531359349103593 |
| 2024 | Carpenter's Way Ranch Cataula, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202531359349103593 |
| 2024 | 1909 Preservation Society Inc Columbus, GA | B | $12,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202531359349103593 |
| 2024 | East Alabama Humane Society Inc Phenix City, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202531359349103593 |
| 2023 | Shades Valley Community Church Birmingham, AL | B | $50,000 | paid | MEG RYMER MCCLUNG MISSIONARY FUND | 202421359349104662 |
| 2023 | Micah's Promise Columbus, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202421359349104662 |
| 2023 | East Alabama Humane Society Inc Phenix City, AL | B | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202421359349104662 |
| 2023 | Twin Cedars Youth and Family Services Columbus, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202421359349104662 |
| 2023 | United Way Columbus, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202421359349104662 |
| 2022 | Truth Spring Inc Columbus, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | Shades Valley Community Church Birmingham, AL | B | $25,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | Columbus Technical College Foundation Columbus, GA | U | $20,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | Twin Cedars Youth and Family Services Columbus, GA | C | $15,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | United Way Columbus, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | Micah's Promise Columbus, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | Grace Presbyterian Church Columbus, GA | U | $14,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2022 | East Alabama Animal Shelter Phenix City, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202333199349103573 |
| 2020 | Grace Presbyterian Church Columbus, GA | U | $160,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202121379349100592 |
| 2020 | United Way Columbus, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION'S STATED PURPOSE | 202121379349100592 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349102275 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531359349103593 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349104662 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349103573 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349100592 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832906928.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.