Grants paid by Genie Foundation Inc
EIN 83-2914467 · Newton, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Genie Foundation Inc of Newton, MA (EIN 83-2914467) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,567,062 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,567,062
24 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $545,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $367,201 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $504,861 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Genie Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Turklye Fund | U | Cary, NC | 4 | $649,656 | 2024 |
| Turkiye Erozyonla | U | Istanbul | 2 | $137,406 | 2024 |
| Yuva Dernegi | U | San Fancisco, CA | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Americares 06-1008595 | C | Standford, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Givedirectly 27-1661997 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Populations Services Intl | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Fistula Foundation 77-0547201 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Doorways | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Give Directly Climate Survival Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Cast Coalition to Abolish Slaverytrafficking | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc 13-6213516 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Afac Arlington Food Assistance Center | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Polaris Project 03-0391561 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Butun Cocuklar Bizim Dernegi | U | Izmir | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Arlington Food Assistance Center 54-1473207 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Doorways for Women and Families 54-1087829 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Arlington Street Peoples Assistance Network | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Compass House 23-7363167 | B | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NC | U | $239,280 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2024 | Yuva Dernegi San Fancisco, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2024 | Turkiye Erozyonla Istanbul | U | $70,581 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2024 | Doorways Wilmington, DE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2024 | Give Directly Climate Survival Fund New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2024 | Afac Arlington Food Assistance Center Arlington, VA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349101409 |
| 2023 | Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NC | U | $230,376 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423059349101317 |
| 2023 | Turkiye Erozyonla Istanbul | U | $66,825 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423059349101317 |
| 2023 | Yuva Dernegi San Fancisco, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423059349101317 |
| 2023 | Butun Cocuklar Bizim Dernegi Izmir | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202423059349101317 |
| 2022 | Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343009349100209 |
| 2020 | Givedirectly New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Americares Standford, CT | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Populations Services Intl Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Cast Coalition to Abolish Slaverytrafficking Los Angeles, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Arlington Street Peoples Assistance Network Arlington, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Arlington Food Assistance Center Arlington, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Doorways for Women and Families Arlington, VA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
| 2020 | Compass House Buffalo, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202141349349102264 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349101409 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423059349101317 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343009349100209 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349102264 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832914467.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.