funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Genie Foundation Inc

EIN 83-2914467 · Newton, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Genie Foundation Inc of Newton, MA (EIN 83-2914467) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,567,062 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,567,062

24 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202013$545,000
20221$150,000
20234$367,201
20246$504,861

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Genie Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bridge Turklye FundUCary, NC4$649,6562024
Turkiye ErozyonlaUIstanbul2$137,4062024
Yuva DernegiUSan Fancisco, CA2$125,0002024
Americares 06-1008595CStandford, CT1$100,0002020
Givedirectly 27-1661997BNew York, NY1$100,0002020
Populations Services IntlUWashington, DC1$50,0002020
Fistula Foundation 77-0547201BSan Jose, CA1$50,0002020
Doctors Without Borders USA IncUNew York, NY1$50,0002020
DoorwaysUWilmington, DE1$50,0002024
Give Directly Climate Survival FundUNew York, NY1$40,0002024
Cast Coalition to Abolish SlaverytraffickingULos Angeles, CA1$40,0002020
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc 13-6213516BNew York, NY1$30,0002020
Afac Arlington Food Assistance CenterUArlington, VA1$30,0002024
Polaris Project 03-0391561BWashington, DC1$20,0002020
Butun Cocuklar Bizim DernegiUIzmir1$20,0002023
Arlington Food Assistance Center 54-1473207BArlington, VA1$20,0002020
Doorways for Women and Families 54-1087829CArlington, VA1$20,0002020
Arlington Street Peoples Assistance NetworkUArlington, VA1$20,0002020
Compass House 23-7363167BBuffalo, NY1$15,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Genie Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NCU$239,280paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2024Yuva Dernegi San Fancisco, CAU$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2024Turkiye Erozyonla IstanbulU$70,581paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2024Doorways Wilmington, DEU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2024Give Directly Climate Survival Fund New York, NYU$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2024Afac Arlington Food Assistance Center Arlington, VAU$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349101409
2023Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NCU$230,376paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423059349101317
2023Turkiye Erozyonla IstanbulU$66,825paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423059349101317
2023Yuva Dernegi San Fancisco, CAU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423059349101317
2023Butun Cocuklar Bizim Dernegi IzmirU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423059349101317
2022Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NCU$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343009349100209
2020Givedirectly New York, NYB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Americares Standford, CTC$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NYU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Fistula Foundation San Jose, CAB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Populations Services Intl Washington, DCU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Cast Coalition to Abolish Slaverytrafficking Los Angeles, CAU$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Bridge Turklye Fund Cary, NCU$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc New York, NYB$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Arlington Street Peoples Assistance Network Arlington, VAU$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Arlington Food Assistance Center Arlington, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Polaris Project Washington, DCB$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Doorways for Women and Families Arlington, VAC$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264
2020Compass House Buffalo, NYB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141349349102264

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543219349101409
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423059349101317
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343009349100209
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141349349102264

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832914467.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.