funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Catalina Island Foundation

EIN 83-2933129 · Avalon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50

Catalina Island Foundation of Avalon, CA (EIN 83-2933129) reported 3 grants paid totaling $7,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,000

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$5,500
20241$1,500

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Catalina Island Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of AvalonUAvalon, CA1$5,0002023
Avalon Rotary Club Foundation 37-1608817BAvalon, CA2$2,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Catalina Island Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Avalon Rotary Club Foundation Avalon, CAB$1,500paidTO SUPPORT ROTARY'S INTERACT YOUTH GROUP MISSIONS202533189349103553
2023City of Avalon Avalon, CAU$5,000paidTO SUPPORT OUTRIGGER COMMUNITY TEAM202443209349102349
2023Avalon Rotary Club Foundation Avalon, CAB$500paidTO SUPPORT ROTARY'S INTERACT YOUTH GROUP MISSIONS202443209349102349

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349103553
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349102349

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/832933129.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.