Grants paid by Velma F Dulaney Foundation
EIN 83-3007345 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Velma F Dulaney Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 83-3007345) reported 25 grants paid totaling $559,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$559,000
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $95,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $111,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $98,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $100,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Velma F Dulaney Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Literacy 54-1377063 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Lovable Services Inc | U | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $79,000 | 2023 |
| Opera Roanoke 51-0213334 | B | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Trust Foundation Roanoke Valley Inc 51-0235891 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley Inc 54-0856327 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley 23-7380491 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| Carilion Clinic Foundation 54-1190773 | B | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Center Foundation Ltd 62-1392982 | B | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| St Vincents Home 23-7320162 | D | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| One Valley Inc 27-4543707 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Inc 54-0721690 | C | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Ivies Incorporated of the Roanoke Valley 81-3795567 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Straight Street Roanoke Valley Inc 54-1737028 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Roanoke Cultural Endowment 47-2754436 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Virginia Western Community College Educational Fou 52-1200913 | C | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc 46-4346568 | C | Nampa, ID | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Blue Ridge Literacy Roanoke, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601639349101000 |
| 2025 | Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VA | C | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601639349101000 |
| 2025 | Jefferson Center Foundation Ltd Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601639349101000 |
| 2025 | Roanoke Cultural Endowment Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601639349101000 |
| 2025 | Virginia Western Community College Educational Fou Roanoke, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202601639349101000 |
| 2024 | Childrens Trust Foundation Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522899349100627 |
| 2024 | Opera Roanoke Roanoke, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522899349100627 |
| 2024 | Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522899349100627 |
| 2024 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522899349100627 |
| 2024 | Jefferson Center Foundation Ltd Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522899349100627 |
| 2023 | Lovable Services Inc Roanoke, VA | U | $28,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2023 | Childrens Trust Foundation Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2023 | Opera Roanoke Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2023 | Carilion Clinic Foundation Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2023 | Jefferson Center Foundation Ltd Roanoke, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2023 | Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc Nampa, ID | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202441359349102659 |
| 2022 | Lovable Services Inc Roanoke, VA | U | $51,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202341159349100039 |
| 2022 | St Vincents Home Roanoke, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202341159349100039 |
| 2022 | One Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | C | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202341159349100039 |
| 2022 | Opera Roanoke Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202341159349100039 |
| 2021 | Blue Ridge Literacy Roanoke, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231319349105353 |
| 2021 | Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | C | $45,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231319349105353 |
| 2020 | Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $23,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141119349100804 |
| 2020 | Ivies Incorporated of the Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141119349100804 |
| 2020 | Straight Street Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | B | $12,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141119349100804 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601639349101000 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522899349100627 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349102659 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341159349100039 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231319349105353 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141119349100804 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833007345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.