Grants paid by The Ach Charitable Foundation
EIN 83-3146582 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Ach Charitable Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 83-3146582) reported 13 grants paid totaling $170,663 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$170,663
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $63,133 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $57,695 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $49,835 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Ach Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Columbia University in | U | New York, NY | 1 | $37,000 | 2023 |
| City Harvest Inc 13-3170676 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Hias Inc | U | New York, NY | 2 | $28,133 | 2020 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $18,530 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Columbia University in the C | U | New York, NY | 1 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| Haskell Foundation 48-0988099 | B | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Trustees of Columbia University in the City of NY | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| US Olympic and Paralympic Foundation | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard Lampoon Inc 04-6002810 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Trustees of Columbia University in the C New York, NY | U | $17,000 | paid | COLUMBIA COLLEGE HUMANITIES CORE CURRICULUM FUND | 202543219349108274 |
| 2024 | US Olympic and Paralympic Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349108274 |
| 2024 | City Harvest Inc New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349108274 |
| 2024 | The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $7,835 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349108274 |
| 2024 | Harvard Lampoon Inc Cambridge, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202543219349108274 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Columbia University in New York, NY | U | $37,000 | paid | COLUMBIA COLLEGE HUMANITIES CORE CURRICULUM FUND | 202403219349100200 |
| 2023 | The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $10,695 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202403219349100200 |
| 2023 | City Harvest Inc New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202403219349100200 |
| 2020 | Hias Inc New York, NY | U | $22,733 | paid | emergency relief in Lesvos Refugee Camp | 202141819349100904 |
| 2020 | Haskell Foundation Lawrence, KS | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141819349100904 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Columbia University in the City of NY New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | Columbia College Humanities Core Curriculum Fund | 202141819349100904 |
| 2020 | City Harvest Inc New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141819349100904 |
| 2020 | Hias Inc New York, NY | U | $5,400 | paid | Charitable Event | 202141819349100904 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349108274 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403219349100200 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141819349100904 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833146582.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.