Grants paid by Careers in Construction Colorado
EIN 83-3196106 · Colorado Spgs, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J20
Careers in Construction Colorado of Colorado Spgs, CO (EIN 83-3196106) reported 25 grants paid totaling $2,779,143 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,779,143
25 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $173,520 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $912,389 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $838,308 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $854,926 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Careers in Construction Colorado, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and Building Association 4585 84-0426532 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 3 | $2,232,928 | 2024 |
| Home Builders Association of Northern Colorado 84-0685093 | A | Loveland, CO | 2 | $225,828 | 2024 |
| Academy District 20 Liberty | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $80,920 | 2020 |
| Cef Colorado 84-1551722 | A | Denver, CO | 3 | $61,424 | 2024 |
| Summit County Builders Association 84-1266065 | A | Frisco, CO | 3 | $49,850 | 2024 |
| District 2 Atlas Prep 26-2055229 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $20,150 | 2020 |
| Widefield School District 3 | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $18,850 | 2020 |
| District 49 James Irwinpower Tech 45-5047698 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $18,000 | 2020 |
| District 49 Patriot Learning | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| District 14 Manitou Springs | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $7,600 | 2020 |
| Ralston Valley High School | U | Arvada, CO | 1 | $7,508 | 2024 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 Mitchell | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $7,350 | 2020 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 Coronado | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $6,650 | 2020 |
| Meeker High School Industrial Arts | U | Meeker, CO | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Palisade High School 90-0416854 | D | Palisade, CO | 1 | $5,780 | 2024 |
| Colorado Early Colleges Aurora 83-4368844 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $5,588 | 2024 |
| Fleming School 99-0885505 | C | Fleming, CO | 1 | $5,385 | 2024 |
| Boulder Tec | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $5,332 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Housing and Building Association 4585 Colorado Springs, CO | A | $651,571 | paid | grant funding designated for El Paso County | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Home Builders Association of Northern Colorado Loveland, CO | A | $134,762 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Cef Colorado Denver, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Summit County Builders Association Frisco, CO | A | $9,000 | paid | Subsidize cost of class building materials | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Ralston Valley High School Arvada, CO | U | $7,508 | paid | program support | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Palisade High School Palisade, CO | D | $5,780 | paid | program support | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Colorado Early Colleges Aurora Aurora, CO | A | $5,588 | paid | Program support | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Fleming School Fleming, CO | C | $5,385 | paid | program support | 202503179349309320 |
| 2024 | Boulder Tec Boulder, CO | U | $5,332 | paid | program support | 202503179349309320 |
| 2023 | Housing and Building Association 4585 Colorado Springs, CO | A | $704,468 | paid | grant funding designated for El Paso County | 202403189349307655 |
| 2023 | Home Builders Association of Northern Colorado Loveland, CO | A | $91,066 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202403189349307655 |
| 2023 | Summit County Builders Association Frisco, CO | A | $31,350 | paid | Subsidize cost of class building materials | 202403189349307655 |
| 2023 | Cef Colorado Denver, CO | A | $11,424 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202403189349307655 |
| 2022 | Housing and Building Association Colorado Springs, CO | A | $876,889 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202343199349313034 |
| 2022 | Cef Colorado Denver, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | Fulfill Chapter Responsibilities | 202343199349313034 |
| 2022 | Summit County Builders Association Frisco, CO | A | $9,500 | paid | Subsidize cost of class building materials | 202343199349313034 |
| 2022 | Meeker High School Industrial Arts Meeker, CO | U | $6,000 | paid | Subsidize cost of class building materials | 202343199349313034 |
| 2020 | Academy District 20 Liberty Colorado Springs, CO | U | $80,920 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | District 2 Atlas Prep Colorado Springs, CO | A | $20,150 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | Widefield School District 3 Colorado Springs, CO | U | $18,850 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | District 49 James Irwinpower Tech Colorado Springs, CO | A | $18,000 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | District 49 Patriot Learning Colorado Springs, CO | U | $14,000 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | District 14 Manitou Springs Colorado Springs, CO | U | $7,600 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | Colorado Springs School District 11 Mitchell Colorado Springs, CO | U | $7,350 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
| 2020 | Colorado Springs School District 11 Coronado Colorado Springs, CO | U | $6,650 | paid | RESTRICTED USE GRANT MADE IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202133199349322523 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349309320 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349307655 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349313034 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349322523 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833196106.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.