funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by High Charitable Trust

EIN 83-3271708 · Lancaster, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

High Charitable Trust of Lancaster, PA (EIN 83-3271708) reported 18 grants paid totaling $29,653,598 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$29,653,598

18 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202114$173,100
20221$3,041,509
20231$5,678,465
20241$6,804,139
20251$13,956,385

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from High Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached Stmt 25ULancaster, PA1$13,956,3852025
See Attached Stmt 18ULancaster, PA1$6,804,1392024
See Attached Stmt 16ULancaster, PA1$5,678,4652023
See Attached Stmt 14ULancaster, PA1$3,041,5092022
City of Lancaster PaULancaster, PA1$75,0002021
Lancaster Education Foundation 23-2583874BLancaster, PA1$25,0002021
YWCA of Lancaster 23-1352609CLancaster, PA1$23,7502021
Ten Directions Inc 20-3692127BChester, CT1$10,3502021
Lancaster County Community 20-0874857CLancaster, PA1$10,0002021
Family Promise of Sarasota Inc 20-5058968BSarasota, FL1$10,0002021
Chesapeake Bay Foundation 52-6065757BAnnapolis, MD1$6,0002021
United Way of Lancaster County 23-1352093BLancaster, PA1$5,0002021
Demuth Foundation 23-2176299BLancaster, PA1$2,5002021
Community Action PartnershipULancaster, PA1$2,5002021
Stroud Water Research Center 52-2081073BAvondale, PA1$1,0002021
Conservation Foundation of 65-1308216DLancaster, PA1$1,0002021
Eastern Mennonite Foundation 54-0575812CHarrisonburg, VA1$5002021
Mid Penn Legal ServicesUHarrisburg, PA1$5002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by High Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attached Stmt 25 Lancaster, PAU$13,956,385paidCHARITABLE202631189349100313
2024See Attached Stmt 18 Lancaster, PAU$6,804,139paidCHARITABLE202403449349100705
2023See Attached Stmt 16 Lancaster, PAU$5,678,465paidCHARITABLE202440439349100419
2022See Attached Stmt 14 Lancaster, PAU$3,041,509paidCHARITABLE202311309349104231
2021City of Lancaster Pa Lancaster, PAU$75,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Lancaster Education Foundation Lancaster, PAB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021YWCA of Lancaster Lancaster, PAC$23,750paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Ten Directions Inc Chester, CTB$10,350paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Lancaster County Community Lancaster, PAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Family Promise of Sarasota Inc Sarasota, FLB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MDB$6,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021United Way of Lancaster County Lancaster, PAB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Community Action Partnership Lancaster, PAU$2,500paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Demuth Foundation Lancaster, PAB$2,500paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Stroud Water Research Center Avondale, PAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Conservation Foundation of Lancaster, PAD$1,000paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Mid Penn Legal Services Harrisburg, PAU$500paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423
2021Eastern Mennonite Foundation Harrisonburg, VAC$500paidCHARITABLE202230079349100423

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202631189349100313
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202403449349100705
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440439349100419
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202311309349104231
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202230079349100423

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833271708.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.