Grants paid by Springboard Group
EIN 83-3399493 · West Linn, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
Springboard Group of West Linn, OR (EIN 83-3399493) reported 26 grants paid totaling $506,500 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$506,500
26 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $168,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $138,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Springboard Group, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Family Place 93-0386860 | A | Newberg, OR | 3 | $210,000 | 2022 |
| Newberg School District | U | Newberg, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Tobias Read for Secretary of State | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Obc Charitable Institute 93-1240928 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce 93-0235323 | A | Newberg, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Special Olympics Oregon 93-0752969 | A | Beaverton, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Public Broadcasting 93-0814638 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Chehalem Cultural Center 20-3569580 | A | Newberg, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Yamhill Enrichment Society 27-4846178 | A | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Oregon Historical Society 93-0391599 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Yamhill County Enrichment Society 80-0548776 | D | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Willamette Master Chorus 94-3150636 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Building Our Future Together Pacportland Aliance Pac | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Mcminnville Area Community Foundation 46-2945449 | A | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Planned Parenthood Columbia Willamette 93-6031270 | D | Portand, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon State Police Foundation 47-0855430 | B | Salem, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Symphony 93-0446527 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oregon Center for Policy Process 93-1186075 | D | Tualatin, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Newberg Downtown Coalition 27-1747061 | A | Newberg, OR | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Tobias Read for Secretary of State Portland, OR | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Oregon Historical Society Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Yamhill County Enrichment Society Mcminnville, OR | D | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Oregon State Police Foundation Salem, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Building Our Future Together Pacportland Aliance Pac Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Oregon Center for Policy Process Tualatin, OR | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Oregon Business Charitable Institute Portland, OR | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce Newberg, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics - Oregon Beaverton, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Columbia Willamette Portand, OR | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2023 | Chehalem Cultural Center Newberg, OR | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPORT | 202432919349301623 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Community Services Nw Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | DONATION - HEALTHY FAMILIES YAMHILL CO AND FAMILY PLACE | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | Yamhill Enrichment Society Mcminnville, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | Chehalem Cultural Center Newberg, OR | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | Oregon Public Broadcasting Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | Oregon Symphony Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | A Family Place Mcminnville, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CHAMPIONS 2022 | 202332559349302028 |
| 2022 | Newberg Downtown Coalition Newberg, OR | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332559349302028 |
| 2020 | A Family Place Newberg, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHILD ANF FAMILY PROGRAMS | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Newberg School District Newberg, OR | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Chehalem Valley Chamber of Commerce Newberg, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT NEWBERG BUSINESS INITIATIVES | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Willamette Master Chorus Salem, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT WMC EDUCATION AND PERFORMANCE ACTVITIES | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Special Olympics Oregon Beaverton, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT SPECIAL OLYMPICS | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Obc Charitable Institute Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OBC QUALITY OF LIFE AND PROSPERITY INITIATIVES | 202143199349320859 |
| 2020 | Mcminnville Area Community Foundation Mcminnville, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT MCMINNVILLE AREA PHILANTHROPY | 202143199349320859 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432919349301623 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332559349302028 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349320859 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833399493.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.