Grants paid by The 610 Opportunity Fund
EIN 83-3780529 · Vestavia, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T19
The 610 Opportunity Fund of Vestavia, AL (EIN 83-3780529) reported 16 grants paid totaling $97,404 to 13 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$97,404
16 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $36,504 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $60,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The 610 Opportunity Fund, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd Staff | U | Westminster, MD | 2 | $23,400 | 2024 |
| Doulos Partners 26-2009162 | B | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Holcomb Ministries 92-3641805 | C | Vestavia Hills, AL | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Christian Service Mission 63-0594603 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $6,750 | 2023 |
| Developing Christian Global Leaders 81-0734018 | C | Duluth, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Red Mountain Grace 46-2091152 | B | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Send Relief 75-1977130 | B | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Frontiers USA 95-3731505 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Bluewatch 83-3613468 | C | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Africa New Life 33-2370961 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Shades Mountain Baptist Church 63-0590152 | D | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $2,254 | 2023 |
| Pioneer61 45-3846666 | B | Duncanville, AL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Shepherd Staff Westminster, MD | U | $13,400 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Doulos Partners Birmingham, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Holcomb Ministries Vestavia Hills, AL | C | $9,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Developing Christian Global Leaders Duluth, GA | C | $6,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Bluewatch Birmingham, AL | C | $5,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Frontiers USA Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Red Mountain Grace Birmingham, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Africa New Life Portland, OR | D | $2,500 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2024 | Pioneer61 Duncanville, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202501259349101395 |
| 2023 | Doulos Partners Birmingham, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
| 2023 | Shepherd Staff Westminster, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
| 2023 | Christian Service Mission Birmingham, AL | B | $6,750 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
| 2023 | Send Relief Alpharetta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
| 2023 | Red Mountain Grace Birmingham, AL | B | $2,500 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
| 2023 | Shades Mountain Baptist Church Birmingham, AL | D | $2,254 | paid | to support exempt objectives | 202443179349102974 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501259349101395 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349102974 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833780529.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.