Grants paid by Primeway Foundation
EIN 83-3981664 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Primeway Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 83-3981664) reported 18 grants paid totaling $122,220 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$122,220
18 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $7,645 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $41,675 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $18,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $49,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Primeway Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Community College Foundatio 46-1152387 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Houston Food Bank 74-2181456 | B | Houston, TX | 4 | $19,545 | 2024 |
| Bear | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,010 | 2020 |
| Shiner's Hospital | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $7,665 | 2020 |
| Houston Methodist | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Md Anderson | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Be a Resource | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Advanced Air Mobility Institute | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Daniel Ortiz | U | Laporte, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Nnamdi Nwadei | U | Katy, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Ansley Fionito | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Sarah Hall | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Vivian Huynh | U | Sugar Land, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Katelyn Ta | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Dan Orencia | U | Sugar Land, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Houston Community College Foundatio Houston, TX | D | $45,000 | paid | TO FUND ORGANIZATIONAL ACTIVITIES | 202513179349102506 |
| 2024 | Daniel Ortiz Laporte, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | 2024 PRIMEWAY SCHOLARSHIP | 202513179349102506 |
| 2024 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | C | $1,900 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202513179349102506 |
| 2023 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202443209349103984 |
| 2023 | Be a Resource Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202443209349103984 |
| 2023 | Advanced Air Mobility Institute Boston, MA | U | $4,500 | paid | 2023 PRIMEWAY SCHOLARSHIP | 202443209349103984 |
| 2023 | Sarah Hall Dallas, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | 2023 PRIMEWAY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202443209349103984 |
| 2023 | Katelyn Ta Houston, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | 2023 PRIMEWAY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202443209349103984 |
| 2022 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202313199349106976 |
| 2020 | Bear Houston, TX | U | $10,010 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Shiner's Hospital Houston, TX | U | $7,665 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Md Anderson Houston, TX | U | $7,500 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Houston Methodist Houston, TX | U | $7,500 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Ansley Fionito Houston, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | FOUNDATION COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Nnamdi Nwadei Katy, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | DALE ROBERTS SCHOLARSHIP | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Vivian Huynh Sugar Land, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | LUKER LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 202101389349100015 |
| 2020 | Dan Orencia Sugar Land, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | PRIMEWAY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP | 202101389349100015 |
| 2019 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | B | $7,645 | paid | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITY | 202130749349100138 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513179349102506 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349103984 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349106976 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101389349100015 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130749349100138 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/833981664.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.