Grants paid by Daniel a Wold Foundation
EIN 83-4130636 · Aberdeen, SD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Daniel a Wold Foundation of Aberdeen, SD (EIN 83-4130636) reported 23 grants paid totaling $15,631 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,631
23 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $100 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $1,200 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,745 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,198 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $4,603 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,253 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $2,532 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Daniel a Wold Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern State University 23-7002314 | C | Aberdeen, SD | 6 | $9,353 | 2025 |
| Northeastern Mental Health Center 46-0253936 | B | Aberdeen, SD | 6 | $2,550 | 2025 |
| Aspire Foundation 46-0403797 | B | Aberdeen, SD | 4 | $1,150 | 2022 |
| St Paul's Lutheran Chruch 46-6013299 | C | Aberdeen, SD | 2 | $1,043 | 2022 |
| Aspire Founation | U | Aberdeen, SD | 3 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul's Lutheran Church | U | Aberdeen, SD | 2 | $535 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620779349100312 |
| 2025 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620779349100312 |
| 2025 | St Paul's Lutheran Church Aberdeen, SD | U | $282 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620779349100312 |
| 2025 | Aspire Founation Aberdeen, SD | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202620779349100312 |
| 2024 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510859349100801 |
| 2024 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202510859349100801 |
| 2024 | St Paul's Lutheran Church Aberdeen, SD | U | $253 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202510859349100801 |
| 2024 | Aspire Founation Aberdeen, SD | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202510859349100801 |
| 2023 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $3,603 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400869349100600 |
| 2023 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202400869349100600 |
| 2023 | Aspire Founation Aberdeen, SD | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202400869349100600 |
| 2022 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202301329349102100 |
| 2022 | Aspire Foundation Aberdeen, SD | B | $750 | paid | General operations | 202301329349102100 |
| 2022 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $750 | paid | General operations | 202301329349102100 |
| 2022 | St Paul's Lutheran Chruch Aberdeen, SD | C | $698 | paid | General operations | 202301329349102100 |
| 2021 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202201119349100705 |
| 2021 | St Paul's Lutheran Chruch Aberdeen, SD | C | $345 | paid | General operations | 202201119349100705 |
| 2021 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $200 | paid | General operations | 202201119349100705 |
| 2021 | Aspire Foundation Aberdeen, SD | B | $200 | paid | General operations | 202201119349100705 |
| 2020 | Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202111329349101886 |
| 2020 | Aspire Foundation Aberdeen, SD | B | $100 | paid | General operations | 202111329349101886 |
| 2020 | Northeastern Mental Health Center Aberdeen, SD | B | $100 | paid | General operations | 202111329349101886 |
| 2019 | Aspire Foundation Aberdeen, SD | B | $100 | paid | General operations | 202001349349101350 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620779349100312 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510859349100801 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400869349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349102100 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201119349100705 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111329349101886 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001349349101350 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834130636.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.