Grants paid by Startupaz Foundation
EIN 83-4147658 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S43
Startupaz Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 83-4147658) reported 5 grants paid totaling $74,126 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$74,126
5 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $14,126 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Startupaz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armored Outdoor Gear 82-1210104 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Truck Repair Inc 86-0975676 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Integrative Touch for Kids 74-3145036 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Blue Willo Catering 26-4175085 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Yes Az 87-3784144 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $14,126 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Yes Az Tempe, AZ | A | $14,126 | paid | Phx StartUp Week - Starting Capital | 202330469349303013 |
| 2020 | Armored Outdoor Gear Flagstaff, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | LOCAL IMPACT GRANT | 202142239349302109 |
| 2020 | Truck Repair Inc Flagstaff, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | LOCAL IMPACT GRANT | 202142239349302109 |
| 2020 | Blue Willo Catering Phoenix, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | LOCAL IMPACT GRANT | 202142239349302109 |
| 2020 | Integrative Touch for Kids Tucson, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | LOCAL IMPACT GRANT | 202142239349302109 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330469349303013 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202142239349302109 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834147658.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.