Grants paid by Jefferson Community Foundation
EIN 83-4204994 · Metairie, LA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T19
Jefferson Community Foundation of Metairie, LA (EIN 83-4204994) reported 14 grants paid totaling $375,173 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$375,173
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $175,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $95,750 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $103,923 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Jefferson Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity 72-0973161 | A | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $136,000 | 2024 |
| Rebuilding Together New Orleans 83-4047337 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $82,923 | 2024 |
| Grand Isle Garden Club 47-4871188 | A | Grand Isle, LA | 1 | $42,000 | 2022 |
| Jefferson Parish School System 72-6000592 | A | Harvey, LA | 2 | $35,500 | 2022 |
| YMCA of Greater New Orleans 72-0423890 | A | Metairie, LA | 2 | $24,500 | 2024 |
| Cafe Hope 46-2343365 | A | Marrero, LA | 1 | $23,000 | 2022 |
| American Red Cross - Se la Chapter 53-0196605 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $11,250 | 2023 |
| Jefferson Council On Aging 72-0698657 | A | Metairie, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| New Orleans Education League of the Construction Industry 45-3852877 | A | Metairie, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity New Orleans, LA | A | $40,000 | paid | HOUSING & SHELTER | 202533219349319958 |
| 2024 | Rebuilding Together New Orleans New Orleans, LA | A | $37,923 | paid | SUPPORT | 202533219349319958 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greater New Orleans Metairie, LA | A | $16,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202533219349319958 |
| 2024 | Jefferson Council On Aging Metairie, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202533219349319958 |
| 2023 | Rebuilding Together New Orleans New Orleans, LA | A | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT NEC | 202433119349301568 |
| 2023 | New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity New Orleans, LA | A | $21,000 | paid | HOUSING, SHELTER | 202433119349301568 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross - Se la Chapter New Orleans, LA | A | $11,250 | paid | AMERICAN RED CROSS | 202433119349301568 |
| 2023 | New Orleans Education League of the Construction Industry Metairie, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC ENGAGEMENT | 202433119349301568 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Greater New Orleans Metairie, LA | A | $8,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202433119349301568 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Area Habitat for Humanity New Orleans, LA | A | $75,000 | paid | HOUSING DEVELOPMENT, CONSTRUCTION, AND MANAGEMENT | 202323119349303452 |
| 2022 | Grand Isle Garden Club Grand Isle, LA | A | $42,000 | paid | GARDEN CLUBS | 202323119349303452 |
| 2022 | Cafe Hope Marrero, LA | A | $23,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202323119349303452 |
| 2022 | Jefferson Parish School System Harvey, LA | A | $20,500 | paid | SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT | 202323119349303452 |
| 2022 | Jefferson Ready Start Network (co Jefferson Parish School System) Harvey, LA | A | $15,000 | paid | SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT | 202323119349303452 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349319958 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433119349301568 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323119349303452 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834204994.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.