Grants paid by The David & Karen Daniel Family Foundati
EIN 83-4213991 · Lafayette, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S12
The David & Karen Daniel Family Foundati of Lafayette, LA (EIN 83-4213991) reported 29 grants paid totaling $290,689 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$290,689
29 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $12,250 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $14,514 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $52,955 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $53,045 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $53,250 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $53,475 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $51,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The David & Karen Daniel Family Foundati, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayett 72-6023836 | C | Lafayette, LA | 7 | $274,910 | 2025 |
| Asbury Methodist Church | U | Lafayette, LA | 6 | $10,824 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Lafayette, LA | 2 | $1,250 | 2022 |
| First Methodist Church 72-0423643 | C | Lafayette, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| St Pius Elementary School 72-1393127 | B | Lafayette, LA | 4 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Bridge Ministry 80-0066525 | D | Lafayette, LA | 3 | $580 | 2024 |
| United Way of Ohio | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| World War II Museum | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Southern Miss Foundation | U | Hattiesburg, MS | 1 | $125 | 2024 |
| The University of Southern Mississi 64-6000818 | C | Hattiesburg, MS | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Graeme Mcdaniel Foundation 87-2237264 | B | Katy, TX | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| St Patrick Catholic Church | U | Lafayette, LA | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202620589349100207 |
| 2025 | First Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | C | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202620589349100207 |
| 2025 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $200 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202620589349100207 |
| 2024 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202540739349100404 |
| 2024 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $2,400 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202540739349100404 |
| 2024 | United Way of Ohio Columbus, OH | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202540739349100404 |
| 2024 | Bridge Ministry of Acadiana Lafayette, LA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202540739349100404 |
| 2024 | World War II Museum New Orleans, LA | U | $200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202540739349100404 |
| 2024 | Southern Miss Foundation Hattiesburg, MS | U | $125 | paid | EDUCATION | 202540739349100404 |
| 2023 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $50,500 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202440809349100409 |
| 2023 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $2,400 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202440809349100409 |
| 2023 | St Pius Elementary School Lafayette, LA | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202440809349100409 |
| 2023 | Graeme Mcdaniel Foundation Katy, TX | B | $100 | paid | RESEARCH GRANTS | 202440809349100409 |
| 2022 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202321469349100107 |
| 2022 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $2,365 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202321469349100107 |
| 2022 | St Pius Elementary School Lafayette, LA | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321469349100107 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $250 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202321469349100107 |
| 2022 | The University of Southern Mississi Hattiesburg, MS | C | $100 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202321469349100107 |
| 2022 | Bridge Ministry of Acadiana Lafayette, LA | C | $80 | paid | Spiritual, educational and neighborhood outreach. | 202321469349100107 |
| 2021 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202232079349100513 |
| 2021 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $1,605 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202232079349100513 |
| 2021 | First United Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202232079349100513 |
| 2021 | St Pius Elementary School Lafayette, LA | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202232079349100513 |
| 2021 | St Patrick Catholic Church Lafayette, LA | U | $100 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202232079349100513 |
| 2020 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $12,410 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202140819349100509 |
| 2020 | Asbury Methodist Church Lafayette, LA | U | $1,854 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202140819349100509 |
| 2020 | St Pius Elementary School Lafayette, LA | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202140819349100509 |
| 2019 | University of Louisiana at Lafayett Lafayette, LA | C | $12,000 | paid | PUBLIC UNIVERSITY | 202030859349100203 |
| 2019 | Bridge Ministry Lafayette, LA | D | $250 | paid | Spiritual, educational and neighborhood outreach. | 202030859349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620589349100207 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540739349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202440809349100409 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321469349100107 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232079349100513 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140819349100509 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030859349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834213991.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.