funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Assistments Foundation Inc

EIN 83-4228740 · Worcester, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12

Assistments Foundation Inc of Worcester, MA (EIN 83-4228740) reported 13 grants paid totaling $2,302,581 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,302,581

13 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$219,743
20222$147,688
20234$356,034
20243$488,789
20253$1,090,327

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Assistments Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Teaching Lab 81-3546317AWashington, DC4$835,4112025
Worcester Polytechnic Institute 04-2121659AWorcester, MA3$609,9882025
North Carolina State University 56-6000756ARaleigh, NC3$440,7722025
Cignition Inc 47-1486520ASan Mateo, CA1$219,7432021
Wested 94-3233542ALos Alamitos, CA2$196,6672023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Assistments Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAA$485,849paidRECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING202601149349300320
2025Teaching Lab Washington, DCA$471,043paidPROGRAM FOR SCALING ASSISTMENTS FOR ALGEBRA READINESS WITH CURRICULUM-BASED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND COACHING202601149349300320
2025North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCA$133,435paidRECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING202601149349300320
2024Teaching Lab Washington, DCA$232,972paidPROGRAM FOR SCALING ASSISTMENTS FOR ALGEBRA READINESS WITH CURRICULUM-BASED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND COACHING202511339349306811
2024North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCA$176,815paidRECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING202511339349306811
2024Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAA$79,002paidRECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING202511339349306811
2023Wested Los Alamitos, CAA$163,979paidPROGRAM ONE: RECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING. PROGRAM TWO: SCALING ASSISTMENTS FOR ALGEBRA READINESS WITH CURRICULUM-BASED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND COACHING.202431359349304418
2023North Carolina State University Raleigh, NCA$130,522paidPROGRAM: RECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING.202431359349304418
2023Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAA$45,137paidRECOVERING FROM COVID-LEARNING-LOSS WITH A PLATFORM TO SUPPORT HUMAN TUTORING.202431359349304418
2023Teaching Lab Washington, DCA$16,396paidPROGRAM FOR SCALING ASSISTMENTS FOR ALGEBRA READINESS WITH CURRICULUM-BASED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND COACHING.202431359349304418
2022Teaching Lab Washington, DCA$115,000paidWITH THIS GRANT, THE ASSISTMENTS FOUNDATION WILL PARTNER WITH TEACHING LAB TO DEVELOP A SCALABLE VIRTUAL PROFESSIONAL LEARNING MODEL THAT SUPPORTS THE EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGH-QUALITY OER FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL MATHEMATICS.202310959349300341
2022Wested Los Alamitos, CAA$32,688paidTO CONDUCT FORMATIVE RESEARCH THAT WILL DRAW ON INSTRUCTOR FEEDBACK FROM INTERVIEWS AND/OR SURVEYS TO INFORM THE CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF THE INTERVENTION.202310959349300341
2021Cignition Inc San Mateo, CAA$219,743paidCIGNITION, INC WAS ASSISTING THE FOUNDATION BY PROVIDING SERVICES - THIS GRANT WAS TO ACCOUNT FOR THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THOSE SERVICES.202201329349306630

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202601149349300320
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511339349306811
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431359349304418
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202310959349300341
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201329349306630

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834228740.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.