funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Forward Florida Action Inc

EIN 83-4380076 · FL · Form 990, Schedule I

Forward Florida Action Inc of FL (EIN 83-4380076) reported 6 grants paid totaling $520,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$520,000

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$480,000
20201$40,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Forward Florida Action Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Organize Nowinc DBA 27-1869914AOrlando, FL2$290,0002020
For Our Future Action Fund 81-2638345AWashington, DC1$100,0002019
Tides Advocacyipoder Latin X 94-3153687AWashington, DC1$75,0002019
Equality Florida Action Inc 41-1338104ASaint Petersburg, FL1$30,0002019
Journey Forward Inc 83-2050424APonte Vedra, FL1$25,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Forward Florida Action Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Organize Florida Orlando, FLA$40,000paidVoter Registration202123209349301837
2019Organize Nowinc DBA Orlando, FLA$250,000paidVoter Registration202110089349302111
2019For Our Future Action Fund Washington, DCA$100,000paidVoter Registration202110089349302111
2019Tides Advocacyipoder Latin X Washington, DCA$75,000paidVoter Registration202110089349302111
2019Equality Florida Action Inc Saint Petersburg, FLA$30,000paidVoter Registration202110089349302111
2019Journey Forward Inc Ponte Vedra, FLA$25,000paidVoter Registration202110089349302111

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123209349301837
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202110089349302111

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834380076.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.