Grants paid by Equifax Foundation Inc
EIN 83-4517595 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Equifax Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 83-4517595) reported 47 grants paid totaling $15,398,988 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $100,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,398,988
47 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$100,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $2,751,476 | $100,000 |
| 2021 | 13 | $2,802,212 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $3,114,404 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,691,887 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $2,391,097 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $1,647,912 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Equifax Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blacbaud Giving Fund 46-0942102 | C | Charleston, SC | 5 | $5,230,859 | 2025 |
| See Attachment 6 | U | See Attachment, GA | 1 | $2,751,476 | 2020 |
| Prosperity Connection 80-0444131 | C | St Louis, MO | 5 | $2,605,500 | 2025 |
| Inclusiv 88-4273964 | D | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta 58-1344646 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $575,000 | 2022 |
| Westside Future Fund 47-3015082 | C | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $425,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Greater Atlanta 58-0566194 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $350,000 | 2021 |
| Inclusiv 11-2421972 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $293,000 | 2021 |
| Wabe 84-3475573 | D | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Credit Builders Alliance 20-8351782 | B | Washington, DC | 5 | $180,000 | 2025 |
| Tower Grove Neighborhoods Cdc | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $175,000 | 2022 |
| Quest Community Development 58-2634738 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $175,000 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement of Georgia 58-0598050 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $108,153 | 2025 |
| University of Louisville Foundation Inc 23-7078461 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Aspen Institute 84-0399006 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The Scholarship Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| National Federation of Community Development Credi | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Working Credit Nfp 47-2614811 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Urban Strategies 43-1141027 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis 43-0652112 | B | Chesterfield, MO | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Metro Atlanta YMCA | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Direct Relief 95-1831116 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Blackbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | B | $890,759 | paid | Matching giving program | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Prosperity Connection St Louis, MO | C | $400,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Wabe Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $70,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Junior Achievement of Georgia Atlanta, GA | B | $42,153 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2025 | Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis Chesterfield, MO | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | 202621079349100407 |
| 2024 | Blackbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | B | $1,081,097 | paid | Matching giving program | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Inclusiv Atlanta, GA | D | $550,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Prosperity Connection St Louis, MO | C | $450,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Wabe Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | GRANT CONTRIBUTION | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $75,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement of Georgia Atlanta, GA | B | $60,000 | paid | GRANT CONTRIBUTION | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Aspen Institute Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | GRANT CONTRIBUTION | 202522739349100902 |
| 2024 | Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202522739349100902 |
| 2023 | Blacbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | C | $1,226,887 | paid | Matching giving program | 202402569349100740 |
| 2023 | Inclusiv Atlanta, GA | D | $725,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402569349100740 |
| 2023 | Prosperity Connection St Louis, MO | C | $600,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402569349100740 |
| 2023 | Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $75,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402569349100740 |
| 2023 | Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | B | $65,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402569349100740 |
| 2022 | Blacbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | C | $1,188,404 | paid | Matching giving program | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Inclusiv Atlanta, GA | D | $725,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Prosperity Connection St Louis, MO | C | $610,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $225,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $75,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Tower Grove Neighborhoods Cdc St Louis, MO | U | $75,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | National Federation of Community Development Credi New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Working Credit Nfp Chicago, IL | B | $35,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Urban Strategies St Louis, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of Georgia Atlanta, GA | B | $6,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202302139349100930 |
| 2021 | Blacbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | C | $843,712 | paid | Matching giving program | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Prosperity Connection St Louis, MO | C | $545,500 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $350,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $300,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Inclusiv New York, NY | B | $293,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Quest Community Development Atlanta, GA | D | $175,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Tower Grove Neighborhoods Cdc St Louis, MO | U | $100,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | The Scholarship Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Metro Atlanta YMCA Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2021 | Urban Strategies St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | Grant contribution | 202402339349101010 |
| 2020 | See Attachment 6 See Attachment, GA | U | $2,751,476 | paid | SEE ATTACHMENT | 202112729349100401 |
| 2020 | Yearup Boston, MA | U | $50,000 | approved, future | Charitable Activities | 202112729349100401 |
| 2020 | Techbridge Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | approved, future | Charitable Activities | 202112729349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621079349100407 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522739349100902 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402569349100740 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302139349100930 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202402339349101010 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112729349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834517595.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.