Grants paid by The Buttonwood Family Foundation
EIN 83-4632256 · Wilson, WY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Buttonwood Family Foundation of Wilson, WY (EIN 83-4632256) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,945,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,945,000
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $225,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $285,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $315,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $400,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $620,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Buttonwood Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upland Country Day School 23-1458004 | B | Kennett Square, PA | 5 | $660,000 | 2025 |
| The Taft School 06-0646921 | D | Watertown, CT | 2 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Stroud Water Research 52-2081073 | C | Avondale, PA | 3 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Chester County Food Bank 27-0887311 | B | Exton, PA | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Chester County Hospital 23-0469150 | B | West Chester, PA | 2 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Mental Health and Recovery Services of Jackson Hole 83-0278909 | B | Jackson, WY | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Lch Health and Community Services 23-2041915 | B | Kennett Square, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Chester County Hospital Foundation 23-2267407 | B | West Chester, PA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Brandywine Conservancy and Art Museum 51-6020908 | C | Chadds Ford, PA | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Upland County Day School Endowment Kennett Square, PA | D | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Lch Health and Community Services Kennett Square, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF PEOPLE. | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Mental Health and Recovery Services of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | B | $100,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH AND RECOVERY SERVICES | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Stroud Water Research Center Avondale, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | WE ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND STEWARDSHIP OF FRESHWATER SYSTEMS THROUGH GLOBAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND WATERSHED RESTORATION | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Chester County Hospital Foundation West Chester, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Brandywine Conservancy and Art Museum Chadds Ford, PA | C | $35,000 | paid | ARTS | 202601199349100030 |
| 2025 | Chester County Food Bank Exton, PA | B | $35,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202601199349100030 |
| 2024 | Upland County Day School Kennett Square, PA | C | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202501339349101610 |
| 2024 | Stroud Water Research Center Avondale, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | WE ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND STEWARDSHIP OF FRESHWATER SYSTEMS THROUGH GLOBAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND WATERSHED RESTORATION | 202501339349101610 |
| 2024 | Chester County Food Bank Exton, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202501339349101610 |
| 2024 | Chester County Hospital Foundation West Chester, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202501339349101610 |
| 2023 | Upland Country School Kennett Square, PA | C | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431639349100708 |
| 2023 | Chester County Food Bank Exton, PA | B | $65,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202431639349100708 |
| 2023 | Chester County Hospital West Chester, PA | B | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202431639349100708 |
| 2022 | The Taft School Watertown, CT | D | $150,000 | paid | DONATION FOR ATHLETIC FACILITIES RENOVATION PROJECT. | 202322079349100902 |
| 2022 | Stroud Water Research Avondale, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND STEWARDSHIP OF FRESHWATER SYSTEMS THROUGH GLOBAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND WATERSHED RESTORATION | 202322079349100902 |
| 2022 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $35,000 | paid | DONATION FOR BEE-SCHOOL RENOVATION PROJECT. | 202322079349100902 |
| 2021 | The Taft School Watertown, CT | D | $200,000 | paid | DONATION FOR ATHLETIC FACILITIES RENOVATION PROJECT. | 202222279349100502 |
| 2021 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION FOR BEE-SCHOOL RENOVATION PROJECT. | 202222279349100502 |
| 2020 | Chester County Hospital West Chester, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | DONATION FOR MEDICAL PURPOSES. | 202113129349100906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601199349100030 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349101610 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431639349100708 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322079349100902 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222279349100502 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113129349100906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/834632256.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.