Grants paid by Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust C/O Glenwood State Bank
EIN 83-6704159 · Glenwood, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust C/O Glenwood State Bank of Glenwood, IA (EIN 83-6704159) reported 28 grants paid totaling $298,595 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$298,595
28 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $48,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $68,375 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $69,195 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $50,738 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $57,287 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust C/O Glenwood State Bank, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 4 | $81,378 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 5 | $67,180 | 2024 |
| Bellevue University 47-0491571 | B | Bellevue, NE | 4 | $49,199 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska Lincoln 47-6045947 | B | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $24,138 | 2024 |
| Northwest Missouri State University | U | Maryville, MO | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Dordt Univserity 42-0772559 | D | Sioux Center, IA | 1 | $8,200 | 2025 |
| Glenwood Community School District | U | Glenwood, IA | 1 | $5,875 | 2023 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,875 | 2023 |
| University of Nebraska Omaha 47-4973210 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,875 | 2023 |
| Kirkwood Community College 23-7076632 | C | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $5,875 | 2023 |
| University of Montana Western 81-0386970 | C | Dillon, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Wisconsin - River Falls | U | River Falls, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Northeastern Oklahoma A&m College 73-1209617 | D | Miami, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Missouri Western State University 58-2039987 | B | St Joseph, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Midland University | U | Fremont, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $34,538 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641059349100424 |
| 2025 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | B | $14,549 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641059349100424 |
| 2025 | Dordt Univserity Sioux Center, IA | D | $8,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641059349100424 |
| 2024 | University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | C | $19,138 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501339349103870 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $19,010 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501339349103870 |
| 2024 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | B | $12,590 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501339349103870 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $20,590 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $12,920 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | B | $12,185 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | Glenwood Community School District Glenwood, IA | U | $5,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | B | $5,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $5,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2023 | Kirkwood Community College Cedar Rapids, IA | C | $5,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431029349100013 |
| 2022 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $14,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $14,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | B | $9,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | Missouri Western State University St Joseph, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | University of Montana Western Dillon, MT | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2022 | Midland University Fremont, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311169349102106 |
| 2021 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211179349100246 |
| 2021 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211179349100246 |
| 2021 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211179349100246 |
| 2021 | Northeastern Oklahoma A&m College Miami, OK | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211179349100246 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin - River Falls River Falls, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211179349100246 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202143169349101334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641059349100424 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501339349103870 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431029349100013 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311169349102106 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211179349100246 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349101334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/836704159.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.