Grants paid by Hedwig S Johannsen Trust
EIN 83-6747329 · San Marcos, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Hedwig S Johannsen Trust of San Marcos, CA (EIN 83-6747329) reported 23 grants paid totaling $857,842 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$857,842
23 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $180,447 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $202,395 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Hedwig S Johannsen Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North County Food Bank | U | Vista, CA | 4 | $305,175 | 2024 |
| Community Resource Center 95-3497926 | B | Encinitas, CA | 5 | $275,000 | 2025 |
| Operation Hope Vista | U | Vista, CA | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Interfaith Community Services 95-3837714 | B | Escondido, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Carlsbad 95-2131503 | C | Carlsbad, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Brother Benno Foundation 33-0051575 | B | Oceanside, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Frosted Faces Foundation 47-1274069 | B | Ramona, CA | 2 | $15,492 | 2025 |
| Straight From the Heart 33-0883050 | B | San Marcos, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Elizabeth Hospice 95-3275679 | B | Escondido, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Vista 95-2266749 | B | Vista, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rancho Coastal Humane Society 95-2151583 | B | Encinitas, CA | 1 | $5,175 | 2024 |
| Hospice of the North Coast 95-3646269 | B | Carlsbad, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Veterans Association of North County 20-5862344 | D | Oceanside, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Operation Hope Vista Vista, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Community Resource Center Encinitas, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Frosted Faces Foundation Ramona, CA | B | $10,395 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Straight From the Heart San Marcos, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Brother Benno Foundation Oceanside, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | The Elizabeth Hospice Escondido, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club of Vista Vista, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2025 | Veterans Association of North County Oceanside, CA | D | $2,000 | paid | Program Support | 202600629349101055 |
| 2024 | North County Food Bank Vista, CA | U | $55,175 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Operation Hope Vista Vista, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Community Resource Center Encinitas, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Brother Benno Foundation Oceanside, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Rancho Coastal Humane Society Encinitas, CA | B | $5,175 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Frosted Faces Foundation Ramona, CA | B | $5,097 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202510629349100206 |
| 2024 | Hospice of the North Coast Carlsbad, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | Program Support | 202510629349100206 |
| 2023 | North County Food Bank Vista, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202441139349100019 |
| 2023 | Community Resource Center Encinitas, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202441139349100019 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Carlsbad Carlsbad, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202441139349100019 |
| 2022 | North County Food Bank Vista, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202340979349100509 |
| 2022 | Community Resource Center Encinitas, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202340979349100509 |
| 2020 | North County Food Bank Vista, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202110679349100571 |
| 2020 | Community Resource Center Encinitas, CA | B | $75,000 | paid | Program Support | 202110679349100571 |
| 2020 | Interfaith Community Services Escondido, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202110679349100571 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600629349101055 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510629349100206 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441139349100019 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202340979349100509 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110679349100571 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/836747329.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.