Grants paid by Richard & Jeanette Wood Charitable Foundation
EIN 83-6814788 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Richard & Jeanette Wood Charitable Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 83-6814788) reported 67 grants paid totaling $842,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$842,500
67 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $187,500 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $185,000 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $190,000 | — |
| 2024 | 21 | $280,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Richard & Jeanette Wood Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Academy 02-0223317 | B | Wolfeboro, NH | 4 | $190,000 | 2024 |
| Upland Country Day School 23-1458004 | B | Kennett Square, PA | 4 | $165,000 | 2024 |
| Oldfields School Inc 52-0591645 | B | Sparks Glencoe, MD | 3 | $105,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia Fdn 54-1682176 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Washington College | U | Chestertown, MD | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| South Kent School Corp 06-0646906 | B | South Kent, CT | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Future 5 Inc 46-2986201 | B | Stamford, CT | 4 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Bok Tower Gardens Inc 23-1352009 | B | Lake Wales, FL | 4 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Millville Historical Society 32-0309378 | B | Millville, NJ | 4 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Wilmington Friends School 51-0064310 | B | Wilmington, DE | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Riddle Healthcare Foundation 04-3601189 | B | Media, PA | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Arbor Rising | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Scholarship Fd of Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Hamilton College 15-0532200 | B | Clinton, NY | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Trinity-Pawling School Corp 14-1601551 | B | Pawling, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Providence Animal Center 23-1440112 | B | Media, PA | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Wawa Associates in Need Fund | U | Millville, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| New Canaan Nature Center 06-0775150 | C | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| John J Tyler Arboretum 23-1417540 | B | Media, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Natural Lands Trust Inc 23-6272818 | B | Media, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Brewster Academy Wolfeboro, NH | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | South Kent School Corp South Kent, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Fdn Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Childrens Scholarship Fd of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Arbor Rising New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Future 5 Inc Stamford, CT | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Millville Historical Society Millville, NJ | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Bok Tower Gardens Inc Lake Wales, FL | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Wawa Associates in Need Fund Millville, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Wilmington Friends School Wilmington, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Riddle Healthcare Foundation Media, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Nature Center New Canaan, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Natural Lands Trust Inc Media, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | John J Tyler Arboretum Media, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2024 | Providence Animal Center Media, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503019349100015 |
| 2023 | Brewster Academy Wolfeboro, NH | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Oldfields School Inc Sparks Glencoe, MD | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | South Kent School Corp South Kent, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Fdn Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Millville Historical Society Millville, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Riddle Healthcare Foundation Media, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Future 5 Inc Stamford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Bok Tower Gardens Inc Lake Wales, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Wilmington Friends School Wilmington, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2023 | Providence Animal Center Media, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202432959349100603 |
| 2022 | Brewster Academy Wolfeboro, NH | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Oldfields School Inc Sparks Glencoe, MD | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Fdn Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | South Kent School Corp South Kent, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Millville Historical Society Millville, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Riddle Healthcare Foundation Media, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Future 5 Inc Stamford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Bok Tower Gardens Inc Lake Wales, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Wilmington Friends School Wilmington, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Providence Animal Center Media, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202313109349100516 |
| 2020 | Upland Country Day School Kennett Square, PA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Oldfields School Inc Sparks Glencoe, MD | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | South Kent School Corp South Kent, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Brewster Academy Wolfeboro, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Fdn Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Trinity-Pawling School Corp Pawling, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Future 5 Inc Stamford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Wilmington Friends School Wilmington, DE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Riddle Healthcare Foundation Media, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Millville Historical Society Millville, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Bok Tower Gardens Inc Lake Wales, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202121319349101737 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503019349100015 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432959349100603 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313109349100516 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121319349101737 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/836814788.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.