Grants paid by La Plata Electric Association Inc
EIN 84-0248168 · Durango, CO · Form 990, Schedule I
La Plata Electric Association Inc of Durango, CO (EIN 84-0248168) reported 9 grants paid totaling $161,750 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$161,750
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $51,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from La Plata Electric Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation Serving Sw Colorado 84-1474900 | A | Durango, CO | 2 | $75,000 | 2021 |
| Upper San Juan Library District Ruby Sisson Memorial Library 84-1003889 | A | Pagosa Springs, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Durango School District 9r | U | Durango, CO | 1 | $21,000 | 2022 |
| Archuleta School District | U | Pagosa Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Archuleta County Education Center Inc 84-1127328 | A | Pagosa Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Sw Colorado 23-7113221 | A | Durango, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Housing Solutions for the Sw 84-0853925 | A | Durango, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Friends of the Ignacio Library | U | Ignacio, CO | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Upper San Juan Library District Ruby Sisson Memorial Library Pagosa Springs, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | Stem Grant | 202321929349301612 |
| 2022 | Durango School District 9r Durango, CO | U | $21,000 | paid | STEM GRANT | 202321929349301612 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Ignacio Library Ignacio, CO | U | $5,750 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DONATION | 202321929349301612 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation Serving Southwest Colorado Durango, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | CONTINUED COVID-19 RELIEF 2021 CERF | 202212029349300541 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation Serving Sw Colorado Durango, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | 202111479349300431 | |
| 2020 | Archuleta County Education Center Inc Pagosa Springs, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | 202111479349300431 | |
| 2020 | Archuleta School District Pagosa Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | 202111479349300431 | |
| 2020 | United Way of Sw Colorado Durango, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | 202111479349300431 | |
| 2020 | Housing Solutions for the Sw Durango, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | 202111479349300431 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321929349301612 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212029349300541 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111479349300431 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/840248168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.