Grants paid by Denver Zoological Foundation
EIN 84-0502539 · Denver, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D115
Denver Zoological Foundation of Denver, CO (EIN 84-0502539) reported 27 grants paid totaling $393,505 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$393,505
27 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $22,356 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $45,260 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $47,642 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $19,947 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $81,700 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $101,400 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $59,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Denver Zoological Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University 84-6000545 | A | Ft Collins, CO | 3 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Rewild 26-2887967 | A | Austin, TX | 3 | $50,500 | 2025 |
| New Mexico Highlands University 85-6000406 | A | Las Vegas, NM | 3 | $49,295 | 2020 |
| Conservation Science Partners 45-2504981 | A | Truckee, CA | 2 | $30,194 | 2020 |
| International Elephant Foundation 75-2815706 | A | Azle, TX | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Wild 84-1512852 | A | Denver, CO | 3 | $28,269 | 2021 |
| Smithsonian Institute National Zoological Park 53-0206027 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $24,600 | 2024 |
| Wildlife Conservation Society 13-1740011 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Idea Wild 83-0299770 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| University of Colorado - Denver 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $9,947 | 2021 |
| Aza 55-0526930 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Hermit's Peak Watershed Alliance 83-0514816 | A | Sapello, NM | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Detroit Zoological Society 501c3 38-6027356 | A | Royal Oak, MI | 1 | $5,700 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Colorado State University Ft Collins, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSH | 202621879349301427 |
| 2025 | Aza Baltimore, MD | A | $8,000 | paid | ZOOKEEPER SCHOLARSHI | 202621879349301427 |
| 2025 | Detroit Zoological Society 501c3 Royal Oak, MI | A | $5,700 | paid | POLAR BEAR POPULATIO | 202621879349301427 |
| 2025 | Rewild Austin, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | WOMEN IN CONSERVATIO | 202621879349301427 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Ft Collins, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSH | 202531749349300133 |
| 2024 | Rewild Austin, TX | A | $22,000 | paid | WOMEN IN CONSERVATIO | 202531749349300133 |
| 2024 | Wildlife Conservation Society Bronx, NY | A | $19,500 | paid | SUMATRAN ELEPHANT GE | 202531749349300133 |
| 2024 | International Elephant Foundation Azle, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EEHV VACCINE RESEARC | 202531749349300133 |
| 2024 | Smithsonian Institute National Zoological Park Washington, DC | A | $9,900 | paid | EEHV CONSORTIUM MEMB | 202531749349300133 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Ft Collins, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSH | 202411839349300976 |
| 2023 | Rewild Austin, TX | A | $23,000 | paid | WOMEN IN CONSERVATIO | 202411839349300976 |
| 2023 | International Elephant Foundation Azle, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EEHV VACCINE RESEARC | 202411839349300976 |
| 2023 | Smithsonian Institute National Zoological Park Washington, DC | A | $8,700 | paid | EEHV CONSORTIUM MEMB | 202411839349300976 |
| 2022 | International Elephant Foundation Azle, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EEHV VACCINE RESEARC | 202331729349300238 |
| 2022 | Smithsonian Institute National Zoological Park Washington, DC | A | $6,000 | paid | EEHV CONSORTIUM MEMB | 202331729349300238 |
| 2021 | Rocky Mountain Wild Denver, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SUMMIT COUNTY SAFE PASSAGES PROJECT | 202211809349300206 |
| 2021 | University of Colorado - Denver Denver, CO | A | $9,947 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DZF CONSERVATION CENTER DESIGN | 202211809349300206 |
| 2020 | New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM | A | $16,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR RIO MORA ASSISTANCESHIP | 202111749349300611 |
| 2020 | Rocky Mountain Wild Denver, CO | A | $12,913 | paid | SUPPORT FOR FRONT RANGE PIKA PROJECT TALLUS MAPPING | 202111749349300611 |
| 2020 | Conservation Science Partners Truckee, CA | A | $11,229 | paid | SUPPORT FOR MONGOLIA AND RIO MORA PROGRAMS | 202111749349300611 |
| 2020 | Hermit's Peak Watershed Alliance Sapello, NM | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR RIO MORA GRASSLAND CONSERVATION PROGRAM | 202111749349300611 |
| 2019 | New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM | A | $21,295 | paid | 2019 SUPPORT FOR RIO MORA RESEARCH AND WATERSHED RESTORATION | 202002389349301855 |
| 2019 | Conservation Science Partners Truckee, CA | A | $18,965 | paid | 2019 SUPPORT | 202002389349301855 |
| 2019 | Idea Wild Fort Collins, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | 2019 SUPPORT | 202002389349301855 |
| 2018 | New Mexico Highlands University | A | $12,000 | paid | 2018 SUPPORT FOR RIO MORA RESEARCH AND WATERSHED RESTORATION | 201921909349300647 |
| 2018 | Rocky Mountain Wild | A | $5,356 | paid | 2018 SUPPORT FOR FRONT RANGE PIKA PROJECT TALLUS MAPPING | 201921909349300647 |
| 2018 | Idea Wild | A | $5,000 | paid | 2018 SUPPORT | 201921909349300647 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621879349301427 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531749349300133 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411839349300976 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331729349300238 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211809349300206 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111749349300611 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002389349301855 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921909349300647 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/840502539.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.