Grants paid by National Endowment for Financial Education
EIN 84-0632115 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99
National Endowment for Financial Education of Denver, CO (EIN 84-0632115) reported 55 grants paid totaling $3,263,472 to 34 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,972,767 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,263,472
55 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,972,767
20 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $453,366 | $358,078 |
| 2021 | 8 | $416,662 | $787,186 |
| 2022 | 6 | $786,411 | $565,735 |
| 2023 | 7 | $590,568 | $439,853 |
| 2024 | 12 | $627,452 | $185,037 |
| 2025 | 10 | $389,013 | $636,878 |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from National Endowment for Financial Education, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rand Corporation 95-1958142 | C | Santa Monica, CA | 3 | $440,624 | 2024 |
| St Louis University 43-0654872 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $295,631 | 2025 |
| The Urban Institute 52-0880375 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 5 | $241,137 | 2025 |
| Montana State University 20-0181886 | C | Bozeman, MT | 3 | $234,388 | 2025 |
| Indiana University Office | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $234,000 | 2022 |
| Boston College | U | Chesnut Hill, MA | 2 | $228,559 | 2024 |
| Afcpe | U | Westerville, OH | 2 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Knology 45-4393574 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $134,000 | 2021 |
| The University of Arizona | U | Tuscon, AZ | 2 | $128,510 | 2021 |
| University of Tennessee | U | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $103,124 | 2024 |
| Indiana University Office of the Treasury | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Education Northwest 93-0553346 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $99,759 | 2024 |
| Lewis and Clark College | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $96,212 | 2025 |
| Morgan State University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $85,970 | 2025 |
| Texas Tech University Sys | U | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $69,134 | 2022 |
| Stevens Institutes of Technology | U | Hoboken, NJ | 2 | $62,166 | 2021 |
| Society for Financial Education & Professional Development | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| University of California 81-1717527 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $33,000 | 2025 |
| Council for Economic Education 13-1623848 | B | New York City, NY | 2 | $26,500 | 2025 |
| Coalition of Communities of Color 47-4448490 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| National Coalition Against Domestic Violence 31-1595882 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Womens Community Revitalization Project 22-2840188 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Connect to Compete Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Foundation for the Mid South 72-1151070 | B | Jackson, MS | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Texas Tech University | U | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $22,283 | 2023 |
| Texas Tech University System | U | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Champlain College 82-1175406 | B | Burlington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Jumpstart Coalition | U | Holleywood, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Hayes Lewis Elementary School | U | Yeaddiss, KY | 1 | $1,875 | 2021 |
| Iowa Jumpstart 42-0707102 | D | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Calhan School District | U | Calhan, CO | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Grantmakers for Effective Organizations 01-0669150 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $850 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 75 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gallaudet University Washington, DC | U | $246,233 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $128,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | U | $127,645 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $117,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Society for Financial Education and Professional Development Inc Alexandria, VA | U | $100,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | U | $85,970 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $59,126 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $48,208 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | University of California Berkley Berkeley, CA | U | $35,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | University of California Los Angeles, CA | C | $33,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $23,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Jumpstart Coalition Holleywood, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | 30TH ANNIVERSARY DONATION | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $9,709 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Iowa Jumpstart Des Moines, IA | D | $1,500 | paid | IN HONOR FORMER BOARD MEMBER | 202621289349101832 |
| 2025 | Council for Economic Education New York City, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | 75TH ANNIVERSARY CAMPAIGN | 202621289349101832 |
| 2024 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | U | $130,037 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | C | $116,914 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Education Northwest Portland, OR | B | $99,759 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $86,503 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $75,380 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $59,126 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | University of California Las Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $55,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $51,956 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | The Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $43,564 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Council for Economic Education New York City, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | 75TH ANNIVERSARY CAMPAIGN | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Champlain College Burlington, VT | B | $10,000 | paid | IMPROVE FINANCIAL LITERACY IN HS | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202511269349101981 |
| 2024 | Calhan School District Calhan, CO | U | $1,250 | paid | FCCLA STUDENT COMPETITION | 202511269349101981 |
| 2023 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $200,000 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $177,379 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $123,588 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $116,265 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | C | $109,802 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $109,388 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | The Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $90,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $51,168 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $30,548 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $22,283 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202431289349104018 |
| 2022 | St Louis University St Louis, MO | B | $295,632 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | Indiana University Office Detroit, MI | U | $234,000 | paid | CASHCOURSE OPERATIONS | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | C | $213,908 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | Boston College Chesnut Hill, MA | U | $184,995 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | C | $166,414 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $103,689 | approved, future | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech University Sys Lubbock, TX | U | $69,134 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $54,374 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2022 | The Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202331289349101388 |
| 2021 | Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | B | $241,210 | approved, future | Income Share Agreement Landscape | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Indiana University Office of the Treasury Detroit, MI | U | $234,000 | approved, future | Cash Course donation | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $220,559 | approved, future | Improving Measures of Financial Literacy, Wellness, and Attitudes among College Students | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | The University of Arizona Tuscon, AZ | U | $101,077 | paid | Research grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Indiana University Office of the Treasury Detroit, MI | U | $100,000 | paid | Cash Course donation | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Afcpe Westerville, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | Philanthropic grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Texas Tech University System Lubbock, TX | U | $91,417 | approved, future | Financial Literacy and Cross Racial Validity | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $32,627 | paid | Research grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Stevens Institutes of Technology Hoboken, NJ | U | $31,083 | paid | Research grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Knology New York, NY | D | $30,000 | paid | Research grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Texas Tech University System Lubbock, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | Research grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2021 | Hayes Lewis Elementary School Yeaddiss, KY | U | $1,875 | paid | Philanthropic grant | 202231229349100933 |
| 2020 | Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $170,000 | approved, future | Efficacy in Measuring Financial Literacy | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Knology New York, NY | D | $104,000 | paid | State financial spending and benefits | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | The University of Arizona Tuscon, AZ | U | $101,077 | approved, future | Measuring Family Financial Socialization | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $87,001 | approved, future | Efficacy in measuring financial literacy | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | The Urban Institute Wahington, DC | B | $80,000 | paid | Efficacy in measuring financial literacy | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Afcpe Westerville, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | Sponsor training and credentialing of 100 new Accredited Financial Counselors | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Society for Financial Education & Professional Development Alexandria, VA | U | $35,000 | paid | Operating grant and Student Ambassador program | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Stevens Institutes of Technology Hoboken, NJ | U | $31,083 | paid | Collectivism all around: informal networks, savings shortfalls, and financial education in the US | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | The University of Arizona Tuscon, AZ | U | $27,433 | paid | Measuring family financial socialization | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | National Coalition Against Domestic Violence Denver, CO | D | $25,000 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Womens Community Revitalization Project Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Coalition of Communities of Color Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Connect to Compete Inc Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Foundation for the Mid South Jackson, MS | B | $25,000 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
| 2020 | Grantmakers for Effective Organizations Washington, DC | B | $850 | paid | Operating grant | 202101199349101530 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621289349101832 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511269349101981 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349104018 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331289349101388 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231229349100933 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101199349101530 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/840632115.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.