Grants paid by Kennedy Foundation
EIN 84-0748729 · Hghlnds Ranch, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kennedy Foundation of Hghlnds Ranch, CO (EIN 84-0748729) reported 30 grants paid totaling $199,473 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$199,473
30 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $18,482 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $52,795 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $40,072 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $55,872 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $16,604 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $15,648 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Kennedy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 4 | $73,129 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver 23-7429768 | B | Denver, CO | 6 | $57,104 | 2025 |
| Giving Heart Englewood 83-2769727 | B | Englewood, CO | 2 | $34,282 | 2025 |
| Colby Community College 48-6119870 | D | Colby, KS | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Arapahoe Community College 23-7093127 | C | Littleton, CO | 2 | $4,313 | 2024 |
| Southeast Community College 51-0168407 | D | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado School of Mines 84-0509064 | C | Golden, CO | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Red Rocks Community College 84-1139105 | C | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $3,366 | 2025 |
| Hutchinson Community College | U | Hutchinson, KS | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Fullstack Academy Csu | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Mount Holyoke College | U | South Hadley, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| University of Colorado Denver 84-6040298 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Eckerd College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $1,279 | 2021 |
| North Central Kansas Technical College | U | Beloit, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Hutchison Community College | U | Hutchinson, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Giving Heart Englewood Englewood, CO | B | $4,282 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621329349104657 |
| 2025 | Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO | C | $3,366 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202621329349104657 |
| 2025 | Southeast Community College Lincoln, NE | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202621329349104657 |
| 2025 | University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202621329349104657 |
| 2025 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202621329349104657 |
| 2025 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202621329349104657 |
| 2024 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $6,604 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2024 | Fullstack Academy Csu New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2024 | Southeast Community College Lincoln, NE | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2024 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2024 | Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202501269349102650 |
| 2023 | Giving Heart Englewood Englewood, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202420669349101212 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $15,354 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202420669349101212 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $8,518 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202420669349101212 |
| 2023 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202420669349101212 |
| 2022 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $30,583 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202310279349100206 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $7,489 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202310279349100206 |
| 2022 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202310279349100206 |
| 2021 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $25,192 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202220129349101157 |
| 2021 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $22,324 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202220129349101157 |
| 2021 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202220129349101157 |
| 2021 | Hutchinson Community College Hutchinson, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202220129349101157 |
| 2021 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,279 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202220129349101157 |
| 2019 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $10,169 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
| 2019 | Arapahoe Community College Littleton, CO | C | $2,313 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
| 2019 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
| 2019 | Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
| 2019 | North Central Kansas Technical College Beloit, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
| 2019 | Hutchison Community College Hutchinson, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION ASSISTANCE | 201923449349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621329349104657 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501269349102650 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420669349101212 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310279349100206 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220129349101157 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923449349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/840748729.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.