Grants paid by The Jefferson Foundation
EIN 84-0970315 · Golden, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
The Jefferson Foundation of Golden, CO (EIN 84-0970315) reported 31 grants paid totaling $4,740,573 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,740,573
31 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $244,604 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $753,411 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $501,752 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $727,917 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $892,596 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $908,510 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $412,100 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $299,683 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Jefferson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Public Schools | U | Golden, CO | 7 | $3,373,460 | 2025 |
| University of Colorado Boulder 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $368,432 | 2022 |
| Arvada Chamber of Commerce 84-0422091 | A | Arvada, CO | 3 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Public School | U | Golden, CO | 1 | $244,604 | 2018 |
| Teamup Jeffco 86-1355753 | A | Arvada, CO | 1 | $117,133 | 2021 |
| Warren Tech 84-6002817 | A | Lakewood, CO | 5 | $101,000 | 2020 |
| The Action Center 23-7019679 | A | Lakewood, CO | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Front Range Community College 84-1311148 | A | Westminster, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Metropolitan State University Foundation 84-0576459 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $30,494 | 2022 |
| Colorado Department of Higher Education | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Arvada High School | U | Arvada, CO | 1 | $16,450 | 2025 |
| Pomona Jrsr High School | U | Arvada, CO | 1 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Golden High School 81-3875395 | A | Golden, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Colorado Gives Foundation 51-0157964 | A | Arvada, CO | 1 | $8,205 | 2025 |
| Alameda International Jrsr High | U | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $7,880 | 2025 |
| Deane Elementary School | U | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $5,600 | 2025 |
| Slater Elementary School | U | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $5,315 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $242,233 | paid | SUPPORT JPS | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Arvada High School Arvada, CO | U | $16,450 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Pomona Jrsr High School Arvada, CO | U | $14,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Colorado Gives Foundation Arvada, CO | A | $8,205 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Alameda International Jrsr High Lakewood, CO | U | $7,880 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Deane Elementary School Lakewood, CO | U | $5,600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2025 | Slater Elementary School Lakewood, CO | U | $5,315 | paid | SUPPORT | 202641349349303514 |
| 2024 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $307,100 | paid | SUPPORT JPS | 202521289349300442 |
| 2024 | Arvada Chamber of Commerce Arvada, CO | A | $75,000 | paid | GROW JEFFCO/CAREERS | 202521289349300442 |
| 2024 | The Action Center Lakewood, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | JSEL | 202521289349300442 |
| 2023 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $698,510 | paid | SUPPORT JPS | 202421369349307807 |
| 2023 | Arvada Chamber of Commerce Arvada, CO | A | $175,000 | paid | GROW JEFFCO/CAREERS | 202421369349307807 |
| 2023 | The Action Center Lakewood, CO | A | $35,000 | paid | JSEL | 202421369349307807 |
| 2022 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $578,670 | paid | SUPPORT JEFFCO PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE AREAS OF STEM, ARTS, LITERACY, AND FOOD BANK DURING COVID. | 202301359349315280 |
| 2022 | University of Colorado Boulder Denver, CO | A | $210,432 | paid | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS | 202301359349315280 |
| 2022 | Arvada Chamber of Commerce Arvada, CO | A | $55,000 | paid | GROW JEFFCO/CAREERS HUB | 202301359349315280 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan State University Foundation Denver, CO | A | $30,494 | paid | COSI SCHOLARSHIPS (COLORADO OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP INITIATIVE) | 202301359349315280 |
| 2022 | Colorado Department of Higher Education Denver, CO | U | $18,000 | paid | COSI SCHOLARSHIPS (COLORADO OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP INITIATIVE) | 202301359349315280 |
| 2021 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $392,784 | paid | SUPPORT JEFFCO PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE AREAS OF STEM, ARTS, LITERACY, AND FOOD BANK DURING COVID. | 202221239349301922 |
| 2021 | University of Colorado Boulder Denver, CO | A | $158,000 | paid | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW INCOME STUDENTS | 202221239349301922 |
| 2021 | Teamup Jeffco Arvada, CO | A | $117,133 | paid | SUPPORT STRUGGLING STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY DUE TO COVID. | 202221239349301922 |
| 2021 | Front Range Community College Westminster, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR LOW INCOME STUDENTS | 202221239349301922 |
| 2021 | Golden High School Golden, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT FOR STUDENT SUPPORT DURING COVID | 202221239349301922 |
| 2020 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $400,752 | paid | AGGREGATE VALUE OF GRANTS SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR. | 202130329349301033 |
| 2020 | Warren Tech Lakewood, CO | A | $75,000 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT IDEA | 202130329349301033 |
| 2020 | Wheat Ridge High School Wheat Ridge, CO | A | $6,900 | paid | CAREER EXPLORE GRANT | 202130329349301033 |
| 2020 | Chatfield High School Littleton, CO | A | $6,500 | paid | CAREER EXPLORE GRANT | 202130329349301033 |
| 2020 | Arvada High School Arvada, CO | A | $6,500 | paid | CAREER EXPLORE GRANT | 202130329349301033 |
| 2020 | Dakota Ridge High School Littleton, CO | A | $6,100 | paid | CAREER EXPLORE GRANT | 202130329349301033 |
| 2019 | Jefferson Public Schools Golden, CO | U | $753,411 | paid | AGGREGATE VALUE OF GRANTS SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR. | 202000769349301570 |
| 2018 | Jefferson Public School Golden, CO | U | $244,604 | paid | AGGREGATE VALUE OF GRANTS SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 2016-2017 SCHOOL YEAR. | 201910539349300101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202641349349303514 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521289349300442 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349307807 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349315280 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221239349301922 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202130329349301033 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000769349301570 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910539349300101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/840970315.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.