funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by C Neil and Carolyn S Norgren Foundation

EIN 84-1120788 · Earlysville, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

C Neil and Carolyn S Norgren Foundation of Earlysville, VA (EIN 84-1120788) reported 49 grants paid totaling $43,600 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$43,600

49 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$8,200
20217$6,000
20229$8,000
20238$5,900
20248$7,500
20257$8,000

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from C Neil and Carolyn S Norgren Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Morris Animal Foundation 84-6032307BDenver, CO6$22,5002025
Culver Educational Fund 35-0868071CCulver, IN6$3,0002025
Samaritan HouseUDenver, CO6$3,0002025
Zoological Society of San DiegoUSan Diego, CA5$2,5002024
Madison County Humane Society 52-1437028BRuckersville, VA1$2,0002025
Step 13 Denver 74-2345786CDenver, CO6$1,5002025
Historic Denver 84-0605731BDenver, CO3$1,5002022
Rrr Heritage & Trails FdnUDenver, CO6$1,5002025
Denver Zoological Fdn 84-0502539BDenver, CO1$1,0002022
Colorado State UniversityUFort Collins, CO1$1,0002020
Graceful FoundationULittleton, CO2$1,0002024
Fclla Virginia AssocUBurke, VA1$1,0002022
Fauquier Spca 54-6052515CWarrenton, VA1$5002024
Millicent Rogers Museum Inc 13-6161708CTaos, NM1$5002025
Charlottesville Albemarle Spca 33-1117787CCharlottesville, VA1$5002020
Alsacst Jude Children's ResearchUMemphis, TN1$4002023
Alsacst Jude Childrens Research HospitalUMemphis, TN1$2002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by C Neil and Carolyn S Norgren Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$4,000paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Madison County Humane Society Ruckersville, VAB$2,000paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Millicent Rogers Museum Inc Taos, NMC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2025Step 13 Denver Denver, COC$250paidUNRESTRICTED202621339349102482
2024Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$4,500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Fauquier Spca Warrenton, VAC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Graceful Foundation Littleton, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Step 13 Denver Denver, COC$250paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2024Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202531209349102273
2023Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$3,000paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Graceful Foundation Littleton, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Alsacst Jude Children's Research Memphis, TNU$400paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Step 13 Denver Denver, COC$250paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2023Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202431159349102403
2022Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$3,500paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Denver Zoological Fdn Denver, COB$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Fclla Virginia Assoc Burke, VAU$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Historic Denver Denver, COB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Step 13 Denver Denver, COC$250paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2022Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202341329349104259
2021Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$3,500paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Historic Denver Denver, COB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Step 13 Denver Denver, COC$250paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2021Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202201189349100230
2020Morris Animal Foundation Denver, COB$4,000paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Colorado State University Fort Collins, COU$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Culver Educational Fund Culver, INC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Charlottesville Albemarle Spca Charlottesville, VAC$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Zoological Society of San Diego San Diego, CAU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Samaritan House Denver, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Historic Denver Denver, COB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Step Denver Denver, COB$250paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Rrr Heritage & Trails Fdn Denver, COU$250paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258
2020Alsacst Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNU$200paidUNRESTRICTED202131319349103258

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621339349102482
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531209349102273
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431159349102403
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349104259
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201189349100230
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131319349103258

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841120788.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.