Grants paid by The Max and Helen Krey Foundation
EIN 84-1185475 · Grand Jct, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Max and Helen Krey Foundation of Grand Jct, CO (EIN 84-1185475) reported 48 grants paid totaling $512,010 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$512,010
48 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $167,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $159,500 | — |
| 2025 | 16 | $160,510 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Max and Helen Krey Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmu Foundation | U | Grand Junction, CO | 4 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Hopewest 84-1207388 | B | Grand Junction, CO | 4 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Community Hospital Foundation 74-2576856 | C | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| St Mary's Hospital Foundation 23-7001007 | C | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Junction Rotary Foundation 84-1038480 | C | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Eureka Mcconnell Science Museum 20-1641549 | B | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra 84-0759502 | B | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| W Co Center for the Arts | U | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Outreach | U | Grand Junction, CO | 4 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Seventh Day Adventist Church | U | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Grand Junction, CO | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hope of the Grand Valley 27-1565337 | B | Fruita, CO | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Veterans Honor Guard | U | Grand Junction, CO | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Ggj | U | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Operation Revamp 27-3262040 | B | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Eisenhower Foundation 48-0634284 | B | Abilene, KS | 1 | $1,010 | 2025 |
| Anderson University | U | Anderson, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Yorktown Methodist Church | U | Yorktown, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Hopewest Grand Junction, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | St Mary's Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Community Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Grand Junction Rotary Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Eureka Mcconnell Science Museum Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | W Co Center for the Arts Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | First United Methodist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Catholic Outreach Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Hope of the Grand Valley Fruita, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Seventh Day Adventist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Operation Revamp Grand Junction, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Veterans Honor Guard Grand Junction, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2025 | Eisenhower Foundation Abilene, KS | B | $1,010 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601329349104045 |
| 2024 | Hopewest Grand Junction, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Community Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Grand Junction Rotary Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Eureka Mcconnell Science Museum Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | W Co Center for the Arts Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Hope of the Grand Valley Fruita, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Seventh Day Adventist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Catholic Outreach Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity of Ggj Grand Junction, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2024 | Veterans Honor Guard Grand Junction, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | FUND | 202521929349100707 |
| 2022 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Hopewest Grand Junction, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Community Hospital Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $20,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Grand Junction Rotary Foundation Grand Junction, CO | C | $15,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | W Co Center for the Arts Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Catholic Outreach Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Seventh Day Adventist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Eureka Mcconnell Science Museum Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Anderson University Anderson, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2022 | Yorktown Methodist Church Yorktown, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | FUND | 202331359349103083 |
| 2021 | Cmu Foundation Grand Junction, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202310169349100216 |
| 2021 | Hopewest Grand Junction, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND | 202310169349100216 |
| 2021 | Catholic Outreach Grand Junction, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FUND | 202310169349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601329349104045 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521929349100707 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349103083 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310169349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841185475.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.