Grants paid by Copic Medical Foundation
EIN 84-1197083 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE H11
Copic Medical Foundation of Denver, CO (EIN 84-1197083) reported 24 grants paid totaling $2,101,287 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,101,287
24 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $453,550 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $685,219 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $505,950 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $456,568 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Copic Medical Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State of Colorado | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $242,250 | 2020 |
| Children's Hospital Foundation | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $210,554 | 2022 |
| St Elizabeth Medical Center 61-0445850 | B | Edgewood, KY | 1 | $174,568 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of the Midland 47-0690207 | D | Omaha, NE | 1 | $157,000 | 2024 |
| Bryan Health Connect 36-3414823 | D | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $141,385 | 2022 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver 23-7429768 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $141,121 | 2023 |
| Fund for the City of New York Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $130,000 | 2023 |
| Dane County Multi-Agency Center 82-4608665 | C | Madison, WI | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Black Doulas for Black Mamas LLC | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $123,000 | 2023 |
| Kansas Healthcare Collaborative Inc 94-3483497 | B | Topeka, KS | 1 | $117,000 | 2023 |
| West Mountain Regional Health Alliance 47-2360654 | C | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $103,180 | 2022 |
| Medstar Health Inc | U | Columbia, MT | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Providence Portland Medical Foundation 93-1231494 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Foundation of the Minnesota Medical Association 41-6031551 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $90,694 | 2023 |
| Trailhead Institute 84-1267213 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $36,300 | 2020 |
| Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare 36-3379150 | C | St Paul, MN | 1 | $29,235 | 2023 |
| Rocky Vista University | U | Greenwood Village, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Medical Foundation 47-6036827 | C | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| San Juan Healthcare Foundation | U | Montrose, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Able Inc 45-0379352 | B | Dickinson, ND | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| One World Community Health Centers Inc | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Elizabeth Medical Center Edgewood, KY | B | $174,568 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503149349102945 |
| 2024 | Visiting Nurse Association of the Midland Omaha, NE | D | $157,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503149349102945 |
| 2024 | Dane County Multi-Agency Center Madison, WI | C | $125,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503149349102945 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $141,121 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2023 | Fund for the City of New York Inc New York, NY | U | $130,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2023 | Black Doulas for Black Mamas LLC Austin, TX | U | $123,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2023 | Kansas Healthcare Collaborative Inc Topeka, KS | B | $117,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2023 | Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare St Paul, MN | C | $29,235 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2023 | Foundation of the Minnesota Medical Association Minneapolis, MN | B | -$34,406 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202433119349101993 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $210,554 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2022 | Bryan Health Connect Lincoln, NE | D | $141,385 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2022 | Foundation of the Minnesota Medical Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $125,100 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2022 | West Mountain Regional Health Alliance Glenwood Springs, CO | C | $103,180 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2022 | Providence Portland Medical Foundation Portland, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2022 | Rocky Vista University Greenwood Village, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323209349101232 |
| 2020 | State of Colorado Denver, CO | U | $242,250 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | Medstar Health Inc Columbia, MT | U | $100,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | Trailhead Institute Denver, CO | C | $36,300 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | Rocky Vista University Parker, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | San Juan Healthcare Foundation Montrose, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | One World Community Health Centers Inc Omaha, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | Able Inc Dickinson, ND | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
| 2020 | Nebraska Medical Foundation Lincoln, NE | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132319349100403 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503149349102945 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433119349101993 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323209349101232 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132319349100403 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841197083.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.