Grants paid by Community Office for Resource Efficiency
EIN 84-1280543 · Aspen, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C30
Community Office for Resource Efficiency of Aspen, CO (EIN 84-1280543) reported 81 grants paid totaling $2,833,426 to 62 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,833,426
81 grants
Recipients
62
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | $1,053,861 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $573,945 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $617,269 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $283,919 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $304,432 | — |
Top recipients
The 62 recipients receiving the most from Community Office for Resource Efficiency, by grants paid, out of 62 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Skiing Company 84-1186035 | A | Basalt, CO | 4 | $365,771 | 2023 |
| Town of Snowmass Village | U | Aspen, CO | 4 | $344,325 | 2024 |
| City of Aspen | U | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 | |
| Pitkin County Colorado 84-6000794 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $210,500 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity 84-1499538 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| The Farm Collaborative 26-3468420 | A | Aspen, CO | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| The Farm Collaborative 84-1602709 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 3 | $73,323 | 2022 |
| Habitat for Humanity 84-3806837 | A | Aspen, CO | 2 | $62,000 | 2022 |
| Pitkin County Landfill | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Aspen Pitkin Employee Housing Inc 84-0815772 | C | Aspen, CO | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| The Arts Campus at Willits 47-3091347 | B | Basalt, CO | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Tenth Mountain Division Hut Association 84-1601555 | A | Aspen, CO | 3 | $58,677 | 2022 |
| Aspen Skiing Company 84-0994002 | A | Aspen, CO | 2 | $57,451 | 2024 |
| Marble Distilling Co 46-4548258 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $52,500 | 2020 |
| Aspen School District | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $50,800 | 2022 |
| Midland Avenue Unit Owners Association 20-4489591 | A | Basalt, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Aspen Mountain Residences 33-2162422 | D | Aspen, CO | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Aspen Fire Protection District | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Sunsense Inc 46-0512713 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $45,750 | 2020 |
| Burlingame Housing Inc 84-1522324 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $42,077 | 2020 |
| Green Electrical Solutions 90-0640725 | A | Basalt, CO | 1 | $39,500 | 2020 |
| Sol Energy LLC 77-0679739 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $39,000 | 2020 |
| Shadow Mountain Lodge at Aspen 84-0229176 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 2 | $35,405 | 2022 |
| Town of Basalt | U | Basalt, CO | 1 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Cady & Associates Inc | U | Carbondale, CO | 2 | $25,608 | 2022 |
| Wheeler Opera House | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Stotts Mill 07-7502684 | A | Basalt, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Mountain Residences 42-1671431 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Center for Environmental Studies 23-7042291 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Miss Stephanies House LLC 80-0336103 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Seven Seas Investment | U | 2 | $20,795 | 2022 | |
| Cottle Carr and Yaw Architects 84-0614762 | A | Basalt, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Energetic Education 37-1747297 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Mccabe Properties LLC | U | Snowmass, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Basalt High School 84-1578672 | D | Basalt, CO | 2 | $18,866 | 2023 |
| Response Aspen | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $16,853 | 2023 |
| Hvac Technical Services Inc | U | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Ajax Mountain Associates 84-0812130 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $14,932 | 2024 |
| Confluence Architecture | U | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Snow Queen Lodge 84-0848292 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $11,275 | 2020 |
| Dunromin LLC | U | Snowmass, CO | 1 | $10,500 | 2021 |
| Shadow Mountain Lodge at Aspen 84-0966421 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $10,057 | 2020 |
| Colorado Mountain Junior College District 84-0537768 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Giobi Inc 83-4144400 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Sustainable Settings 82-1610236 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Custom Work Inc 84-1593847 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| We-Cycle 36-4679302 | B | Aspen, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Popish LLC | U | Snowmass, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Historical Hotel Colorado LLC 82-5498531 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Anew Energy Corporation | U | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Bishop Plumbing and Heating Inc | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Strang Ranch Operations LLC 81-2555509 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Garfield County 84-0594277 | A | Glenwood Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Innsbruck Condominium Association Inc | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $9,858 | 2022 |
| Haymax Capital LLC 46-5769986 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $9,350 | 2020 |
| Active Energies Solar LLC 14-2013997 | A | Avon, CO | 1 | $9,250 | 2020 |
| Delta Brick & Climate Company | U | Montrose, CO | 1 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Colorado Rocky Mountain School 84-0425174 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Atlasta Solar Center LLC 46-0542534 | A | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Michael Fuller Architects Pc | U | Basalt, CO | 1 | $6,675 | 2021 |
| The Prospector Fractional Hoa 84-1025669 | A | Aspen, CO | 1 | $6,414 | 2020 |
| Aboutsavingheatcom 26-4551660 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $5,914 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 81 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Farm Collaborative Woody Creek, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Town of Snowmass Village Snowmass Village, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Aspen Skiing Company Basalt, CO | A | $40,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Town of Basalt Basalt, CO | U | $32,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Stotts Mill Basalt, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Aspen Mountain Residences Aspen, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Miss Stephanies House LLC Carbondale, CO | A | $22,500 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Cottle Carr and Yaw Architects Basalt, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2024 | Ajax Mountain Associates Aspen, CO | A | $14,932 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202512049349300116 |
| 2023 | Aspen Skiing Company Basalt, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | Pitkin County Landfill Aspen, CO | U | $60,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | City of Aspen | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | Wheeler Opera House Aspen, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | Aspen Mountain Residences Aspen, CO | D | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | Response Aspen Aspen, CO | U | $16,853 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2023 | Basalt High School Basalt, CO | D | $7,066 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202402719349301910 |
| 2022 | Aspen Skiing Company Basalt, CO | A | $181,250 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Town of Snowmass Village Aspen, CO | U | $84,325 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Aspen School District Aspen, CO | U | $50,800 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | The Farm Collaborative Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Aspen, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Aspen Fire Protection District Aspen, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Tenth Mountain Division Hut Association Aspen, CO | A | $27,417 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Aspen Mountain Residences Aspen, CO | D | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Sol Energy LLC Aspen, CO | A | $21,260 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Cady & Associates Inc Carbondale, CO | U | $16,921 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Confluence Architecture Carbondale, CO | U | $12,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Basalt High School Basalt, CO | D | $11,800 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Seven Seas Investment | U | $11,233 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | We-Cycle Aspen, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | The Innsbruck Condominium Association Inc Aspen, CO | U | $9,858 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2022 | Shadow Mountain Lodge at Aspen Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $5,405 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202303199349307910 |
| 2021 | City of Aspen | U | $200,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Town of Snowmass Village Aspen, CO | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Aspen Pitkin Employee Housing Inc Aspen, CO | C | $60,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | The Arts Campus at Willits Basalt, CO | B | $60,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Aspen Skiing Company Basalt, CO | A | $34,521 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Mccabe Properties LLC Snowmass, CO | U | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Hvac Technical Services Inc Carbondale, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Dunromin LLC Snowmass, CO | U | $10,500 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Anew Energy Corporation Glenwood Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Popish LLC Snowmass, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | The Farm Collaborative Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Bishop Plumbing and Heating Inc Aspen, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Seven Seas Investment | U | $9,562 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Delta Brick & Climate Company Montrose, CO | U | $9,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Cady & Associates Inc Carbondale, CO | U | $8,687 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2021 | Michael Fuller Architects Pc Basalt, CO | U | $6,675 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202202319349300635 |
| 2020 | Pitkin County Colorado Aspen, CO | A | $210,500 | paid | GREEN DESIGN | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $150,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Town of Snowmass Village Snowmass Village, CO | U | $110,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Marble Distilling Co Carbondale, CO | A | $52,500 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Midland Avenue Unit Owners Association Basalt, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Central Rocky Mtnpermaculture Institute Basalt, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Sunsense Inc Carbondale, CO | A | $45,750 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Burlingame Housing Inc Aspen, CO | A | $42,077 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Green Electrical Solutions Basalt, CO | A | $39,500 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Sol Energy LLC Carbondale, CO | A | $39,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Holy Cross Electric Association Inc Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | The Farm Collaborative Aspen, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Energetic Education Carbondale, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Aspen Skiing Company Aspen, CO | A | $17,451 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Terrace Condominiums Hoa Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $13,323 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | 1201 Co Investors LLC Aspen, CO | A | $12,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Snow Queen Lodge Aspen, CO | A | $11,275 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Shadow Mountain Lodge at Aspen Aspen, CO | A | $10,057 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Colorado Mountain Junior College District Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Strang Ranch Operations LLC Carbondale, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Maroon Creek Station Condo Association Aspen, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Custom Work Inc Carbondale, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Giobi Inc Aspen, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Garfield County Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Sustainable Settings Carbondale, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Historical Hotel Colorado LLC Glenwood Springs, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Haymax Capital LLC Aspen, CO | A | $9,350 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Active Energies Solar LLC Avon, CO | A | $9,250 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Colorado Rocky Mountain School Carbondale, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Atlasta Solar Center LLC Grand Junction, CO | A | $7,000 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | The Prospector Fractional Hoa Aspen, CO | A | $6,414 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
| 2020 | Aboutsavingheatcom Carbondale, CO | A | $5,914 | paid | BUILDING EFFICIENCY | 202123199349317557 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202512049349300116 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402719349301910 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349307910 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202319349300635 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349317557 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841280543.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.