Grants paid by Colorado League of Charter Schools
EIN 84-1288512 · Denver, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99
Colorado League of Charter Schools of Denver, CO (EIN 84-1288512) reported 51 grants paid totaling $2,942,410 to 40 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,942,410
51 grants
Recipients
40
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $73,420 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $51,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $117,950 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $156,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $743,567 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $366,326 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $305,692 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $1,128,455 | — |
Top recipients
The 40 recipients receiving the most from Colorado League of Charter Schools, by grants paid, out of 40 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clcs Action 83-4431049 | A | Lakewood, CO | 5 | $1,560,705 | 2025 |
| Dsst Public Schools | U | 1 | $182,850 | 2025 | |
| Prospect Academy 83-0644325 | A | Littleton, CO | 2 | $156,000 | 2022 |
| Rocky Mountain Prep 45-1203094 | A | 1 | $154,600 | 2025 | |
| Reach University 27-1274290 | A | 1 | $131,750 | 2025 | |
| Jack Holmes LLC 87-2006667 | A | 1 | $103,500 | 2025 | |
| 50can 27-3069592 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $56,000 | 2021 |
| University Prep 47-5308126 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $51,425 | 2025 |
| Atlas Preparatory School 26-2055229 | A | 1 | $50,175 | 2025 | |
| Steamboat Montessori 47-1682248 | A | Steamboat Springs, CO | 2 | $34,302 | 2025 |
| Novastar Academy 82-1724122 | A | Castle Rock, CO | 1 | $28,725 | 2020 |
| Spacious Skies Charter School 82-1188812 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $28,300 | 2020 |
| Kipp Colorado 80-0037534 | A | 1 | $28,225 | 2025 | |
| Aurora Community School 82-4171630 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $27,500 | 2019 |
| Salida Montessori Charter School 46-3834026 | A | 1 | $25,983 | 2025 | |
| American Indian Aca of Denver 81-3993890 | A | Littleton, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| The Wildflower Foundation 81-2826681 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $24,000 | 2023 |
| French American School 84-4652195 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $23,625 | 2020 |
| Georgetown Community School 20-4154215 | A | Georgetown, CO | 2 | $21,250 | 2025 |
| Visions Performing Arts 27-1296049 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $18,800 | 2020 |
| Knowledge Quest Academy 84-1559556 | A | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | |
| Axis International Academy 83-0824372 | A | Loveland, CO | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| The Juniper School 47-2788914 | A | Durango, CO | 2 | $13,205 | 2025 |
| Gardner School 84-1691445 | C | Gardner, CO | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Ute Mountain Ute Charter School | U | Towaoc, CO | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Ute Mountain Tribal School | U | Towaoc, CO | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Mountain Middle School 27-4545786 | A | 1 | $12,440 | 2025 | |
| 5280 Freedom School | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Be the Change Community School | U | Commerce City, CO | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Compass Comm Collaborative 82-3319265 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $11,420 | 2018 |
| High Rockies Community School 99-2993625 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Monarch Classical School 84-4124065 | A | Colorado Spring, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Life Success International Academy | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $9,500 | 2022 |
| Moonshot Edventures 81-4177800 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $9,500 | 2022 |
| Ross Montessori School 20-2556775 | A | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $8,800 | 2024 |
| Vista Charter School 20-0950872 | A | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 | |
| Southwest Open School 36-4824426 | A | 1 | $7,830 | 2025 | |
| Bal Swan 93-4460153 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Empower Community High School 47-5606568 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
| Inventa Academy | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Clcs Action | A | $320,972 | paid | PRIMARY PURPOSE FUNDING | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Dsst Public Schools | U | $182,850 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Rocky Mountain Prep | A | $154,600 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Reach University | A | $131,750 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Jack Holmes LLC | A | $103,500 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Atlas Preparatory School | A | $50,175 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | University Prep | A | $39,425 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Kipp Colorado | A | $28,225 | paid | CHARTER EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT PATHWAY PROGRAM - APPLICANT TUITION REIMBURSEMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Salida Montessori Charter School | A | $25,983 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Knowledge Quest Academy | A | $15,000 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Georgetown Community School | A | $15,000 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Steamboat Montessori | A | $15,000 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Mountain Middle School | A | $12,440 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | High Rockies Community School | A | $10,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT - YEAR 0 MARKETING AND ENROLLMENT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Vista Charter School | A | $8,000 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | Southwest Open School | A | $7,830 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2025 | The Juniper School | A | $7,705 | paid | HEALTHY MEALS PROJECT | 202600239349300515 |
| 2024 | Clcs Action Lakewood, CO | A | $258,840 | paid | PRIMARY PURPOSE | 202530639349301713 |
| 2024 | Steamboat Montessori Steamboat Springs, CO | A | $19,302 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202530639349301713 |
| 2024 | Ross Montessori School Carbondale, CO | A | $8,800 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202530639349301713 |
| 2024 | Bal Swan Broomfield, CO | A | $7,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202530639349301713 |
| 2024 | Georgetown Community School Georgetown, CO | A | $6,250 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202530639349301713 |
| 2024 | The Juniper School Durango, CO | A | $5,500 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202530639349301713 |
| 2023 | Clcs Action Lakewood, CO | A | $306,326 | paid | PRIMARY PURPOSE | 202440249349301224 |
| 2023 | The Wildflower Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $24,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202440249349301224 |
| 2023 | Be the Change Community School Commerce City, CO | U | $12,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202440249349301224 |
| 2023 | University Preparatory Schools Inc Denver, CO | A | $12,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202440249349301224 |
| 2023 | 5280 Freedom School Denver, CO | U | $12,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202440249349301224 |
| 2022 | Clcs Action Lakewood, CO | A | $574,567 | paid | PRIMARY PURPOSE | 202300419349300000 |
| 2022 | Prospect Academy Littleton, CO | A | $150,000 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT | 202300419349300000 |
| 2022 | Moonshot Edventures Denver, CO | A | $9,500 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202300419349300000 |
| 2022 | Life Success International Academy Colorado Springs, CO | U | $9,500 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202300419349300000 |
| 2021 | Clcs Action Lakewood, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | LOBBYING | 202230559349301033 |
| 2021 | 50can Washington, DC | A | $56,000 | paid | SITE ORGANIZATION | 202230559349301033 |
| 2020 | Novastar Academy Castle Rock, CO | A | $28,725 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2020 | Spacious Skies Charter School Colorado Springs, CO | A | $28,300 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2020 | French American School Denver, CO | A | $23,625 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2020 | Visions Performing Arts Aurora, CO | A | $18,800 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2020 | Ute Mountain Tribal School Towaoc, CO | U | $12,500 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2020 | Prospect Academy Littleton, CO | A | $6,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202100559349301455 |
| 2019 | Ute Mountain Ute Charter School Towaoc, CO | U | $12,500 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202021769349301962 |
| 2019 | Gardner School Gardner, CO | C | $12,500 + $1,000 non-cash | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202021769349301962 |
| 2019 | Aurora Community School Denver, CO | A | $11,000 | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202021769349301962 |
| 2019 | Axis International Academy Loveland, CO | A | $10,000 + $250 non-cash | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202021769349301962 |
| 2019 | Inventa Academy Colorado Springs, CO | U | $5,000 + $1,000 non-cash | paid | NEW SCHOOL DEVELOP | 202021769349301962 |
| 2018 | American Indian Aca of Denver Littleton, CO | A | $25,000 + $1,000 non-cash | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
| 2018 | Aurora Community School Denver, CO | A | $16,500 + $1,000 non-cash | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
| 2018 | Compass Comm Collaborative Fort Collins, CO | A | $11,420 | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
| 2018 | Monarch Classical School Colorado Spring, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
| 2018 | Empower Community High School Aurora, CO | A | $5,500 | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
| 2018 | Axis International Academy Loveland, CO | A | $5,000 + $1,000 non-cash | paid | New School Development | 201931359349311188 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600239349300515 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530639349301713 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440249349301224 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300419349300000 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230559349301033 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100559349301455 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021769349301962 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201931359349311188 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841288512.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.