Grants paid by Early Childhood Council of Boulder County
EIN 84-1359734 · Longmont, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P30
Early Childhood Council of Boulder County of Longmont, CO (EIN 84-1359734) reported 34 grants paid totaling $748,902 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$748,902
34 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $81,228 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $27,443 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $256,661 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $64,900 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $276,403 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $42,267 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Early Childhood Council of Boulder County, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Leaf School LLC 92-3360280 | A | Boulder, CO | 1 | $185,138 | 2024 |
| Boulder Children's Academy LLC 92-3388811 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $73,752 | 2025 |
| University of Family Housing Children 84-6000555 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $59,314 | 2022 |
| Montessori Academy 35-2203743 | A | Lafayette, CO | 2 | $58,211 | 2022 |
| Foothill Preschool 87-4597871 | A | Lafayette, CO | 1 | $42,817 | 2022 |
| Blossom International Preschool 47-3514422 | A | Boulder, CO | 1 | $41,985 | 2022 |
| YMCA Inspire Preschool 84-0045944 | A | Lafayette, CO | 1 | $36,387 | 2022 |
| Gray Wolf Montessor 92-2426948 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $29,930 | 2025 |
| Fun Nest LLC 85-3202806 | A | Erie, CO | 1 | $29,850 | 2024 |
| Golden Aspen Early Learning Ctr 86-1405641 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $27,042 | 2023 |
| Kiera Schuler 85-2527837 | A | Lafayette, CO | 2 | $27,036 | 2022 |
| Sunset Academy 84-1472837 | A | Longmont, CO | 2 | $14,562 | 2022 |
| Jay and Rose Phillips Early C 84-1322996 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $14,390 | 2023 |
| Joanna Alidu 11-2429564 | A | Louisville, CO | 1 | $13,704 | 2022 |
| Boulder Bilingual Childcare & 26-2079275 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $12,531 | 2023 |
| Gateway Montessori School 84-0886586 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $10,674 | 2020 |
| Aspen Child Development Ctr 74-2448346 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $8,440 | 2020 |
| Victoria Funk 45-4303422 | A | Superior, CO | 1 | $8,400 | 2021 |
| Active Louisville Kids 47-3851771 | A | Louisville, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Cottage School - Longmont 84-1496021 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $6,761 | 2020 |
| Back to Basics Child Care Cen 45-5103832 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $6,304 | 2020 |
| Jumpstart Early Learning 81-1803887 | A | Longmont, CO | 1 | $6,271 | 2020 |
| Boulder County Head Start 84-6000748 | A | Lafayette, CO | 1 | $6,235 | 2020 |
| Alaya Preschool 84-1029228 | A | Boulder, CO | 1 | $5,676 | 2023 |
| Promise Christian Preschool 26-1639255 | A | Boulder, CO | 1 | $5,577 | 2023 |
| Louisville Preschool 84-1238685 | A | Louisville, CO | 1 | $5,279 | 2023 |
| Autana Montessori Bilingual S 27-1883714 | A | Lafayette, CO | 1 | $5,136 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gray Wolf Montessor Longmont, CO | A | $29,930 | paid | Program Assistance | 202601359349308540 |
| 2025 | Colorado Care Academy of Flatirons Boulder, CO | A | $12,337 | paid | Program Assistance | 202601359349308540 |
| 2024 | Blue Leaf School LLC Boulder, CO | A | $185,138 | paid | Program Assistance | 202531209349302163 |
| 2024 | Boulder Children's Academy LLC Denver, CO | A | $61,415 | paid | Program Assistance | 202531209349302163 |
| 2024 | Fun Nest LLC Erie, CO | A | $29,850 | paid | Program Assistance | 202531209349302163 |
| 2023 | Golden Aspen Early Learning Ctr Broomfield, CO | A | $27,042 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Active Louisville Kids Louisville, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Boulder Bilingual Preschool Boulder, CO | A | $7,151 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Jay & Rose Phillips Early Childcare Boulder, CO | A | $6,675 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Alaya Preschool Boulder, CO | A | $5,676 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Promise Christian Preschool Boulder, CO | A | $5,577 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2023 | Louisville Preschool Louisville, CO | A | $5,279 | paid | Program Assistance | 202422989349300832 |
| 2022 | University of Family Housing Children Boulder, CO | A | $51,814 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Montessori Academy Lafayette, CO | A | $46,961 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Foothill Preschool Lafayette, CO | A | $42,817 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Blossom International Preschool Boulder, CO | A | $41,985 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | YMCA Inspire Preschool Lafayette, CO | A | $36,387 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Kiera Schuler Lafayette, CO | A | $15,493 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Joanna Alidu Louisville, CO | A | $13,704 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2022 | Sunset Academy Longmont, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 202321359349304732 |
| 2021 | Kiera Schuler Lafayette, CO | A | $11,543 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202231369349315803 |
| 2021 | Victoria Funk Superior, CO | A | $8,400 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202231369349315803 |
| 2021 | U of Co Family Housing Childr Boulder, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202231369349315803 |
| 2020 | Montessori Academy Lafayette, CO | A | $11,250 | paid | Cap improve, emerg support, program | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Gateway Montessori School Longmont, CO | A | $10,674 | paid | Cap improve, emerg support, program | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Aspen Child Development Ctr Longmont, CO | A | $8,440 | paid | Capital improvements, emergency sup | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Jay and Rose Phillips Early C Boulder, CO | A | $7,715 | paid | Capital improvements, emergency sup | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Sunset Academy Longmont, CO | A | $7,062 | paid | Capital improvements, emergency sup | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Cottage School - Longmont Longmont, CO | A | $6,761 | paid | Capital improvements | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Back to Basics Child Care Cen Longmont, CO | A | $6,304 | paid | Capital Improvements, Emergency Sup | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Jumpstart Early Learning Longmont, CO | A | $6,271 | paid | Capital improvements, emergency sup | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Boulder County Head Start Lafayette, CO | A | $6,235 | paid | Program resources | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Boulder Bilingual Childcare & Boulder, CO | A | $5,380 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202131379349305203 |
| 2020 | Autana Montessori Bilingual S Lafayette, CO | A | $5,136 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202131379349305203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349308540 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531209349302163 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422989349300832 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349304732 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231369349315803 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131379349305203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841359734.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.