Grants paid by John & Florence Fortune Foundation
EIN 84-1363206 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
John & Florence Fortune Foundation of Denver, CO (EIN 84-1363206) reported 58 grants paid totaling $635,421 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$635,421
58 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $60,500 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $81,500 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $52,250 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $52,600 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $45,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $73,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $196,201 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $73,370 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from John & Florence Fortune Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrupe Jesuit High School 02-0628872 | B | Denver, CO | 8 | $219,100 | 2025 |
| Regis University | U | Denver, CO | 4 | $170,500 | 2025 |
| John Tobey Donor Advised Fund | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $56,951 | 2025 |
| Annunciation Catholic School | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| Challenge Foundation 84-1480014 | B | Englewood, CO | 5 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Regis Jesuit High School 84-0791593 | B | Aurora, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| National Repertory Orchestra 84-0566793 | D | Breckenridge, CO | 6 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Dominican Home Health Agency | U | Denver, CO | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth | U | Leavenworth, KS | 5 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Aurora Public Schools Foundation | U | Aurora, CO | 3 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Eating Disorder Foundation 13-4263816 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $5,250 | 2020 |
| Denver Center for the Performing Ar 84-0407760 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,120 | 2025 |
| St Vincent de Paul Society | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Morgan Adams Foundation 20-0165051 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Denver School for Science Tech 84-1602733 | D | Denver, CO | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Colorado Symphony Orchestra | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ignition Volunteer Corp | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Project Cure | U | Centennial, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Porter Billups Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| St Francis Mission 27-3144815 | D | St Francis, SD | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| National Pku Alliance | U | Eau Claire, WI | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| The Action Center | U | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Gold Crown Foundation 74-2422126 | C | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Sober Apartment Living Co 82-4950153 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | Denver Center for the Performing Ar Denver, CO | C | $5,120 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | The Challenge Foundation Englewood, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | Morgan Adams Foundation Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | John Tobey Donor Advised Fund Denver, CO | U | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2025 | Ignition Volunteer Corp Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601339349102040 |
| 2024 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | John Tobey Donor Advised Fund Denver, CO | U | $53,701 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $27,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | Colorado Symphony Orchestra Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | The Challenge Foundation Englewood, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | The Action Center Lakewood, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2024 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202522759349100712 |
| 2023 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431309349102583 |
| 2023 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $21,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431309349102583 |
| 2023 | Regis Jesuit High School Aurora, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431309349102583 |
| 2023 | The Challenge Foundation Englewood, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431309349102583 |
| 2023 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202431309349102583 |
| 2022 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $21,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | Regis Jesuit High School Aurora, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | Project Cure Centennial, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | Aurora Public Schools Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | St Francis Mission St Francis, SD | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2022 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Leavenworth, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202341319349103929 |
| 2021 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $45,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101930 |
| 2021 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Leavenworth, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101930 |
| 2021 | Colorado Coalition for the Homeless Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101930 |
| 2021 | Aurora Public Schools Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101930 |
| 2020 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Dominican Home Health Agency Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Leavenworth, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Porter Billups Foundation Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Eating Disorder Foundation Denver, CO | B | $2,750 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Colorado Coalition for the Homeless Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Aurora Public Schools Foundation Aurora, CO | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Sober Apartment Living Co Denver, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2020 | Gold Crown Foundation Lakewood, CO | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202141339349101964 |
| 2019 | Annunciation Catholic School Denver, CO | U | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $16,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Challenge Foundation Englewood, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | St Vincent de Paul Society Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Dominican Home Health Agency Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Leavenworth, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Eating Disorder Foundation Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2019 | Denver School for Science Tech Denver, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202021499349101007 |
| 2018 | Regis University Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $16,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Dominican Home Health Agency Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | National Repertory Orchestra Breckenridge, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Ignition Volunteer Corp Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Challenge Foundation Englewood, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | National Pku Alliance Eau Claire, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Denver School for Science Tech Denver, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
| 2018 | Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Leavenworth, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201921369349100627 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349102040 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522759349100712 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431309349102583 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349103929 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201059349101930 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141339349101964 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021499349101007 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921369349100627 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841363206.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.