funder-graph

FundersUT

Grants paid by W David & Gay Etta Hemingway Foundation

EIN 84-1369593 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

W David & Gay Etta Hemingway Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 84-1369593) reported 16 grants paid totaling $35,377 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$35,377

16 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$500
20225$4,277
20235$16,312
20245$14,288

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from W David & Gay Etta Hemingway Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 87-0234341BSalt Lake City, UT3$16,2152024
Gifts to the NeedyindigentUSalt Lake City, UT3$8,5352024
Warrior Rising 47-2534246BSouth Jordan, UT1$5,0002023
Byu IdahoURexburg, ID3$2,0792024
University of Utah 87-6000525BSalt Lake City, UT1$1,2002023
Light the World CharitiesUSalt Lake City, UT1$7332024
Friends for Sight 87-6126811BCottonwood Heights, UT1$5152024
Clayton Middle SchoolUSalt Lake City, UT1$5002020
Parents Family and Faculty of WashingtonUSalt Lake City, UT1$5002022
Make a Wish Foundation 74-2392822DMurray, UT1$1002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by W David & Gay Etta Hemingway Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UTB$7,000paidCHARITABLE202543219349106594
2024Gifts to the Needyindigent Salt Lake City, UTU$5,244paidHELP THE POOR AND NEEDY202543219349106594
2024Byu Idaho Rexburg, IDU$796paidCHARITABLE202543219349106594
2024Light the World Charities Salt Lake City, UTU$733paidCHARITABLE202543219349106594
2024Friends for Sight Cottonwood Heights, UTB$515paidCHARITABLE202543219349106594
2023Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UTB$8,000paidCHARITABLE202433209349106138
2023Warrior Rising South Jordan, UTB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202433209349106138
2023University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTB$1,200paidCHARITABLE202433209349106138
2023Gifts to the Needyindigent Salt Lake City, UTU$1,066paidHELP THE POOR AND NEEDY202433209349106138
2023Byu Idaho Rexburg, IDU$1,046paidCHARITABLE202433209349106138
2022Gifts to the Needyindigent Salt Lake City, UTU$2,225paidHELP THE POOR AND NEEDY202303199349101730
2022Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UTB$1,215paidCHARITABLE202303199349101730
2022Parents Family and Faculty of Washington Salt Lake City, UTU$500paidCHARITABLE202303199349101730
2022Byu Idaho Rexburg, IDU$237paidCHARITABLE202303199349101730
2022Make a Wish Foundation Murray, UTD$100paidCHARITABLE202303199349101730
2020Clayton Middle School Salt Lake City, UTU$500paidCHARITABLE202143199349108514

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543219349106594
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349106138
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349101730
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143199349108514

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841369593.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.