funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by American Institute for Avalanche Research and Education Inc

EIN 84-1469504 · Crested Butte, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99

American Institute for Avalanche Research and Education Inc of Crested Butte, CO (EIN 84-1469504) reported 11 grants paid totaling $141,265 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$141,265

11 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20228$111,365
20243$29,900

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from American Institute for Avalanche Research and Education Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gnfac 36-3944120ABozeman, MT1$24,3652022
Friends of the Flathead Avalanche Center 47-1135769AWhitefish, MT1$20,0002022
Bridgeport Avalanche Center 87-0481453ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA2$19,5002024
Bridger-Teton Avalanche Center 27-3196373ATeton Village, WY1$12,5002022
Hatcher Pass Avalanche Center 84-2765579APalmer, AK1$12,5002022
Wallowa Avalanche Center 27-0629885AJoseph, OR1$12,5002022
Friends of Caic 76-0788329AEvergreen, CO1$10,0002022
Northwest Avalanche Center 91-1971688ANorth Bend, WA1$10,0002022
Central Oregon Avalanche Assn 27-1929412ABend, OR1$10,0002024
Friends of Payette Avalanche Center 82-0527634AMccall, ID1$9,9002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Institute for Avalanche Research and Education Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Friends of the Utah Avalanche Center Salt Lake City, UTA$10,000paidAVALANCHE GRANT202541299349303839
2024Central Oregon Avalanche Assn Bend, ORA$10,000paidAVALANCHE GRANT202541299349303839
2024Friends of Payette Avalanche Center Mccall, IDA$9,900paidAVALANCHE GRANT202541299349303839
2022Gnfac Bozeman, MTA$24,365paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Friends of the Flathead Avalanche Center Whitefish, MTA$20,000paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Wallowa Avalanche Center Joseph, ORA$12,500paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Hatcher Pass Avalanche Center Palmer, AKA$12,500paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Bridger-Teton Avalanche Center Teton Village, WYA$12,500paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Friends of Caic Evergreen, COA$10,000paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Northwest Avalanche Center North Bend, WAA$10,000paidEDUCATION202341299349304319
2022Bridgeport Avalanche Center South Lake Tahoe, CAA$9,500paidEDUCATION202341299349304319

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541299349303839
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202341299349304319

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841469504.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.