Grants paid by Mikkelson Foundation
EIN 84-1519112 · Monument, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mikkelson Foundation of Monument, CO (EIN 84-1519112) reported 57 grants paid totaling $203,048 to 52 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$203,048
57 grants
Recipients
52
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $29,088 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $38,032 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $57,769 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $37,399 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $40,760 | — |
Top recipients
The 52 recipients receiving the most from Mikkelson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 52 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger Learning Center | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Cool Science 14-1845037 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 3 | $35,032 | 2023 |
| Peak Area Leadership in Science 47-4535382 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $18,000 | 2021 |
| National Space Science and Technology Institute 84-1374681 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Nsstimeso | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Unboces | U | Ridgway, CO | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Mcclave School | U | Mc Clave, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Canyon City Middle School | U | Canon City, CO | 1 | $3,620 | 2025 |
| Foothills Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,549 | 2024 |
| Springs Ranch Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,400 | 2024 |
| School District 11 | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,300 | 2024 |
| Frontier Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,100 | 2025 |
| Skyway Park Elementary 46-5354577 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,079 | 2024 |
| North Mesa Elementary | U | Pueblo, CO | 1 | $3,025 | 2024 |
| Mountain View Elementary School 84-0275175 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Antelope Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,990 | 2025 |
| Explorer Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,950 | 2025 |
| Encompass Heights Elementary School 90-1766905 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,905 | 2023 |
| Monterey Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,642 | 2025 |
| Centennial Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,629 | 2025 |
| Bristol Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,293 | 2024 |
| Rogers Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| The Da Vinci Academy Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,240 | 2025 |
| Palmer High School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 3 | $2,228 | 2025 |
| Otero Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,112 | 2025 |
| Antelope Trails Elementary 73-1651315 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,040 | 2023 |
| Ute Pass Elementary School | U | Cascade, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Springs Ranch Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,735 | 2023 |
| Coronado High School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,720 | 2020 |
| Mountain Vista Academy 83-1327035 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,720 | 2020 |
| Lewis-Palmer Middle School 46-5173199 | D | Monument, CO | 1 | $1,698 | 2020 |
| District 20 Science Center | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,647 | 2024 |
| Cotopaxi Elementary | U | Cotopaxi, CO | 1 | $1,450 | 2020 |
| Pikes Peak Library District 11-3690724 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Saint John's School | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| Mount Garfield Middle School | U | Clifton, CO | 1 | $1,035 | 2025 |
| Howbert Elementary 83-4328434 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Vera G Scott Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Rudy Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| James Monroe Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Wilson Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Buena Vista Elementary 74-2498589 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Edison Elementary 3125 | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Freedom Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Steele Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Taylor Elementary 82-1455392 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Mcauliffe Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $368 | 2023 |
| Rye Elementary | U | Colorado City, CO | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Pioneer Elementary | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $296 | 2023 |
| Lincoln School of Science&technology | U | Canon City, CO | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Mcauliffe Elementary School | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $220 | 2024 |
| Arkansas Elementary | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $125 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unboces Ridgway, CO | U | $7,000 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Canyon City Middle School Canon City, CO | U | $3,620 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Frontier Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $3,100 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Mountain View Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | D | $3,000 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Antelope Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,990 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Explorer Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,950 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Monterey Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,642 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Centennial Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,629 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Rogers Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,250 | paid | Science Eqiopment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | The Da Vinci Academy Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,240 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Otero Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,112 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Ute Pass Elementary School Cascade, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Pikes Peak Library District Colorado Springs, CO | C | $1,400 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Mount Garfield Middle School Clifton, CO | U | $1,035 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Palmer High School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $774 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Palmer High School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $768 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2025 | Lincoln School of Science&technology Canon City, CO | U | $250 | paid | Science Equipment | 202523399349100407 |
| 2024 | Challenger Learning Center Colorado Springs, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | Summer Teacher Professional Development | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Foothills Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $3,549 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Springs Ranch Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $3,400 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | School District 11 Colorado Springs, CO | U | $3,300 | paid | elementary science fair | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Skyway Park Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | C | $3,079 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | North Mesa Elementary Pueblo, CO | U | $3,025 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Bristol Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,293 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | District 20 Science Center Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,647 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Saint John's School Denver, CO | U | $1,200 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Palmer High School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $686 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2024 | Mcauliffe Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $220 | paid | science equipment | 202433469349100213 |
| 2023 | Challenger Learning Center Colorado Springs, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | Teacher Training | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Cool Science Colorado Springs, CO | D | $15,000 | paid | Science demonstrations at schools and libraries | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | National Space Science and Technology Institute Colorado Springs, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | Mobile observatory for school programs | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Encompass Heights Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | C | $2,905 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Antelope Trails Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | C | $2,040 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Springs Ranch Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,735 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Mcauliffe Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $368 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Rye Elementary Colorado City, CO | U | $300 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Pioneer Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $296 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2023 | Arkansas Elementary Aurora, CO | U | $125 | paid | science equipment | 202303269349100105 |
| 2021 | Peak Area Leadership in Science Colorado Springs, CO | B | $18,000 | paid | program support | 202103329349100100 |
| 2021 | Nsstimeso Colorado Springs, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | MESO support | 202103329349100100 |
| 2021 | Cool Science Colorado Springs, CO | D | $5,032 | paid | program support | 202103329349100100 |
| 2021 | Mcclave School Mc Clave, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | sciende equipment | 202103329349100100 |
| 2020 | Cool Science Colorado Springs, CO | D | $15,000 | paid | science programs science festival | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Mountain Vista Academy Colorado Springs, CO | D | $1,720 | paid | spectrophotometer | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Coronado High School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $1,720 | paid | spectrophotometer | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Lewis-Palmer Middle School Monument, CO | D | $1,698 | paid | spectrophotometer | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Cotopaxi Elementary Cotopaxi, CO | U | $1,450 | paid | STEM supplies | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Steele Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Howbert Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | D | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Taylor Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | D | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Buena Vista Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | D | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Edison Elementary 3125 Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Wilson Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Freedom Elementary School Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | James Monroe Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Rudy Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
| 2020 | Vera G Scott Elementary Colorado Springs, CO | U | $750 | paid | STEM club grant | 202100119349100110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523399349100407 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433469349100213 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303269349100105 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103329349100100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100119349100110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841519112.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.