Grants paid by Bardsley Foundation
EIN 84-1521212 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bardsley Foundation of Denver, CO (EIN 84-1521212) reported 77 grants paid totaling $2,258,956 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,258,956
77 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $121,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $341,050 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $348,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $360,605 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $356,301 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $356,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $375,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Bardsley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Foundation 84-6049811 | B | Denver, CO | 6 | $894,000 | 2025 |
| Kent Denver | U | Englewood, CO | 7 | $530,500 | 2025 |
| Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation 84-0877046 | B | Denver, CO | 7 | $199,845 | 2025 |
| Denver Zoological Foundation Inc 84-0502539 | B | Denver, CO | 3 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Cornell College | U | Mount Vernon, IA | 6 | $117,500 | 2025 |
| Nathan Yip Foundation 82-0549095 | C | Denver, CO | 7 | $86,360 | 2025 |
| Tennyson Center for Children 61-1458290 | D | Denver, CO | 3 | $63,000 | 2023 |
| Scripps Institution of Oceanography | U | La Jolla, CA | 3 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Children's Diabetes Foundation 84-0745008 | C | Aurora, CO | 3 | $32,500 | 2025 |
| Merrimack College | U | North Andover, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Montana State University 20-0181886 | B | Bozeman, MT | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado Ballet Company 84-6038137 | B | Denver, CO | 4 | $21,301 | 2023 |
| Opera Colorado 84-0850527 | B | Englewood, CO | 2 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Central City Opera House Association 84-6002285 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $15,200 | 2023 |
| Denver Public Library Friends Foundation 84-6036979 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Denver Youth Program 74-2486208 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Birch Aquarium | U | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Guam National Tennis Federation | U | Hagatna, GU | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Guam National Tennis Federation | U | HAGATNA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Denver Dumb Friends League 84-0405254 | B | Englewood, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Denver Zoo | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Demver Public Schools Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Guam National Tennis Federation | U | Hagatna | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Anne's Episcopal School 84-6049400 | B | Denver, CO | 6 | $2,750 | 2025 |
| St Anne's School Annual Fund | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| The Empowerment Program Inc 74-2377531 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| National Western Stock Show Association Wssa | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Child Advocates Denver Casa 84-1300565 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $129,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Denver Zoological Foundation Inc Denver, CO | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Scripps Institution of Oceanography La Jolla, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | B | $20,000 | paid | GENER | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Children's Diabetes Foundation Aurora, CO | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Opera Colorado Englewood, CO | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | The Empowerment Program Inc Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | National Western Stock Show Association Wssa Denver, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2025 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202641349349104854 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $205,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Denver Zoological Foundation Inc Denver, CO | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Denver Youth Program Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Denver Public Library Friends Foundation Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Scripps Institution of Oceanography La Jolla, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENER | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Birch Aquarium La Jolla, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2024 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103372 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Children's Diabetes Foundation Aurora, CO | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Colorado Ballet Company Denver, CO | B | $12,301 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Opera Colorado Englewood, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Central City Opera House Association Denver, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Denver Zoological Foundation Inc Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Tennyson Center for Children Denver, CO | D | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Guam National Tennis Federation Hagatna, GU | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Scripps Institution of Oceanography La Jolla, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2023 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202411249349100146 |
| 2022 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $255,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $33,345 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Colorado Ballet Company Denver, CO | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $5,560 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Central City Opera House Association Denver, CO | C | $5,200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2022 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202301319349102075 |
| 2021 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $215,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | Children's Diabetes Foundation Aurora, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | Colorado Ballet Company Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2021 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241259349101049 |
| 2020 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $198,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Tennyson Center for Children Denver, CO | D | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $19,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $5,800 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Guam National Tennis Federation Hagatna | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Denver Dumb Friends League Englewood, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Demver Public Schools Foundation Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | Colorado Ballet Company Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2020 | St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, CO | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102292 |
| 2018 | Kent Denver Englewood, CO | U | $65,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Tennyson Center for Children Denver, CO | D | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Nathan Yip Foundation Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Guam National Tennis Federation HAGATNA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Denver Zoo Denver, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | St Anne's School Annual Fund Denver, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
| 2018 | Child Advocates Denver Casa Denver, CO | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201931339349100603 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349104854 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349103372 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411249349100146 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349102075 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241259349101049 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349102292 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349100603 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841521212.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.