funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by The Charles M and Faye G Schayer Charitable Foundation

EIN 84-1535509 · CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Charles M and Faye G Schayer Charitable Foundation of CO (EIN 84-1535509) reported 8 grants paid totaling $415,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $205,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$415,500

8 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

2 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$205,000

3 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$197,500$205,000
20203$218,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Charles M and Faye G Schayer Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hillel of Colorado Center for Jewish Campus LifeUDenver, CO2$175,0002020
University of Denver 84-0404231BDenver, CO1$120,0002018
Rocky Mountain Jewish Historical SocietyUDenver, CO1$60,0002020
Colorado Historical Foundation 84-6043555CDenver, CO1$40,0002018
History ColoradoUDenver, CO1$10,0002018
Children's Hospital ColoradoUAurora, CO1$8,0002020
Young Americans Center for Financial Educations 84-1564926CDenver, CO1$2,5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Charles M and Faye G Schayer Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Hillel of Colorado Center for Jewish Campus Life Denver, COU$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202122879349101867
2020Rocky Mountain Jewish Historical Society Denver, COU$60,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202122879349101867
2020Children's Hospital Colorado Aurora, COU$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202122879349101867
2018University of Denver Denver, COB$120,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018National Jewish Health Denver, COB$100,000approved, futureGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018Rocky Mountain Jewish Historical Society Denver, COU$80,000approved, futureGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018Colorado Historical Foundation Denver, COC$40,000paidENDOWMENT201922179349100162
2018Hillel of Colorado Center for Jewish Campus Life Denver, COU$25,000approved, futureGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018Hillel of Colorado Center for Jewish Campus Life Denver, COU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018History Colorado Denver, COU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162
2018Young Americans Center for Financial Educations Denver, COC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201922179349100162

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122879349101867
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201922179349100162

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841535509.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.