funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by Capek Family Foundation

EIN 84-1568094 · CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Capek Family Foundation of CO (EIN 84-1568094) reported 15 grants paid totaling $192,159 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$192,159

15 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20218$39,500
20226$41,000
20231$111,659

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Capek Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Gift Fund 51-6506426BWilmington, DE1$111,6592023
Cobalt Foundation 84-6050191BDenver, CO2$20,0002022
Denver Zoological Foundation 84-0502539BDenver, CO2$15,0002022
First Presbyterian ChurchUPueblo, CO1$12,0002022
Clothes to Kids of Denver Inc 26-2148733BDenver, CO2$10,0002022
Pueblo Zoological Society 84-0723360BPueblo, CO2$7,0002022
Rosemount Museum 84-6050423BPueblo, CO2$5,5002022
Junior League of Denver 84-0453960CDenver, CO1$5,0002021
Sangre de Cristo Arts CenterUPueblo, CO1$3,5002021
The Nature & Wildlife Discovery Center 84-1526595CPueblo, CO1$2,5002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Capek Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023American Gift Fund Wilmington, DEB$111,659paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202332429349100708
2022First Presbyterian Church Pueblo, COU$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2022Denver Zoological Foundation Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2022Cobalt Foundation Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2022Clothes to Kids of Denver Inc Denver, COB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2022Pueblo Zoological Society Pueblo, COB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2022Rosemount Museum Pueblo, COB$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202212349349100871
2021Cobalt Foundation Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Junior League of Denver Denver, COC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Denver Zoological Foundation Denver, COB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Pueblo Zoological Society Pueblo, COB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Clothes to Kids of Denver Inc Denver, COB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Sangre de Cristo Arts Center Pueblo, COU$3,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021Rosemount Museum Pueblo, COB$3,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413
2021The Nature & Wildlife Discovery Center Pueblo, COC$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202132439349100413

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-05-01not stated2022v5.0202332429349100708
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202212349349100871
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202132439349100413

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841568094.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.