Grants paid by Union Cross Thrift Store
EIN 84-1768595 · Kernersville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29
Union Cross Thrift Store of Kernersville, NC (EIN 84-1768595) reported 7 grants paid totaling $63,573 to 6 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$63,573
7 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $25,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $38,073 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Union Cross Thrift Store, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Gifts 5000 Or Less | U | 1 | $23,123 | 2024 | |
| Laurel Ridge Camp and Conference Center 56-0552778 | A | Laurel Springs, NC | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Union Cross Moravian Church | U | High Point, NC | 1 | $8,950 | 2024 |
| Forsyth Backpack Program 46-1940233 | D | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | |
| Board of World Missions 23-1445663 | A | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | A | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various Gifts 5000 Or Less | U | $23,123 | paid | 202541219349302464 | |
| 2024 | Union Cross Moravian Church High Point, NC | U | $8,950 | paid | 202541219349302464 | |
| 2024 | Forsyth Backpack Program | D | $6,000 | paid | 202541219349302464 | |
| 2023 | Laurel Ridge Camp and Conference Center Laurel Springs, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS CHARITABLE | 202432549349301028 |
| 2023 | Board of World Missions Bethlehem, PA | A | $5,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS CHARITABLE | 202432549349301028 |
| 2023 | Moravian Churches in America Winston Salem, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS CHARITABLE | 202432549349301028 |
| 2023 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE | 202432549349301028 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541219349302464 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432549349301028 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841768595.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.