Grants paid by Steven & Ilene Berger Family Foundation
EIN 84-1781278 · Wayne, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Steven & Ilene Berger Family Foundation of Wayne, PA (EIN 84-1781278) reported 40 grants paid totaling $1,529,757 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,529,757
40 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $145,523 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $194,234 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $271,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $297,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $181,500 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $440,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Steven & Ilene Berger Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $802,500 | 2025 |
| American Technion Society | U | Conshohocken, PA | 6 | $340,707 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Greather Philadelphia 23-1500085 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $116,000 | 2025 |
| Benchmark School 23-1728895 | B | Media, PA | 4 | $86,000 | 2025 |
| Temple Beth Hillel 23-1445621 | D | Wynnewood, PA | 2 | $57,500 | 2025 |
| Jewish National Fund 83-2880252 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Kinney Center | U | Merion Station, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Jewisher Federation of Greather Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Sharing Excess 86-2161466 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Saint Josephs University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Merona Leadership Foundation 47-1603664 | B | Encino, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Barn at Spring Brook Farm 20-3417567 | B | West Chester, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Libi 32-0081620 | B | Brighton, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy 23-1352614 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Garage | U | Kennett Square, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hebrew Free Loan Society of Greater Philadelphia 23-2328233 | C | Wynnewood, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family & Children's Service of Greater Philadelphia 23-1352026 | B | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Chabad of the Main Line 23-3098419 | D | Merion Station, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| The Jewish Policy Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Mesivta High School of Greater Philadelphia 46-3823388 | C | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Temple Beth Hillel Wynnewood, PA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Benchmark School Media, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Kinney Center Merion Station, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Hebrew Free Loan Society of Greater Philadelphia Wynnewood, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2025 | Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202611359349103121 |
| 2024 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2024 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2024 | Benchmark School Media, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family & Children's Service of Greater Philadelphia Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2024 | Chabad of the Main Line Merion Station, PA | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349103372 |
| 2023 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $182,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greather Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Benchmark School Media, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Saint Josephs University Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Sharing Excess Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Libi Brighton, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | Barn at Spring Brook Farm West Chester, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2023 | The Garage Kennett Square, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202421359349102407 |
| 2022 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $180,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323129349102017 |
| 2022 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323129349102017 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Greather Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323129349102017 |
| 2022 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323129349102017 |
| 2022 | Sharing Excess Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202323129349102017 |
| 2021 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2021 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $70,734 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2021 | Jewisher Federation of Greather Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2021 | Benchmark School Media, PA | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2021 | Temple Beth Hillel Wynnewood, PA | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2021 | Merona Leadership Foundation Encino, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202201339349103160 |
| 2020 | Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | C | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349103260 |
| 2020 | American Technion Society Conshohocken, PA | U | $64,973 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349103260 |
| 2020 | The Jewish Policy Center Washington, DC | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349103260 |
| 2020 | Mesivta High School of Greater Philadelphia Bala Cynwyd, PA | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349103260 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611359349103121 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349103372 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349102407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349102017 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201339349103160 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349103260 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/841781278.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.