Grants paid by Good News Foundation of Texas
EIN 84-2034803 · Missouri City, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Good News Foundation of Texas of Missouri City, TX (EIN 84-2034803) reported 16 grants paid totaling $920,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$920,000
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $650,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Good News Foundation of Texas, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changing Destiny Project 46-4409961 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $265,000 | 2024 |
| Amazon Outreach Inc 75-2737301 | C | Plano, TX | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| The King's Academy 26-0087299 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Casa El Buen Samaritano 37-1546805 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Pathways for Little Feet 26-1073326 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Bonton Farms | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Star of Hope Mission 74-1152599 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Bayou City Blessings 88-1770026 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Gracewood 31-1815830 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Stoney Creek Ranch 76-0663995 | D | New Ulm, TX | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Buckener Parkway Place Senior | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Pursuit 74-1272417 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Amazon Outreach Inc Plano, TX | C | $150,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | The King's Academy Houston, TX | B | $105,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Changing Destiny Project Houston, TX | B | $95,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Casa El Buen Samaritano Houston, TX | B | $75,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Bonton Farms Dallas, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Bayou City Blessings Houston, TX | D | $40,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Stoney Creek Ranch New Ulm, TX | D | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Gracewood Houston, TX | C | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Buckener Parkway Place Senior Houston, TX | U | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2024 | Center for Pursuit Houston, TX | B | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202522319349100112 |
| 2023 | Changing Destiny Project Houston, TX | B | $115,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202432069349100008 |
| 2023 | Pathways for Little Feet Houston, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202432069349100008 |
| 2023 | Star of Hope Mission Houston, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202432069349100008 |
| 2022 | Changing Destiny Project Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202332969349100758 |
| 2021 | Changing Destiny Project Houston, TX | B | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202212289349100316 |
| 2020 | Changing Destiny Project Houston, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | 202122719349100877 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522319349100112 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432069349100008 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332969349100758 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212289349100316 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122719349100877 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842034803.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.