Grants paid by California Lawyers Foundation
EIN 84-2073168 · Sacramento, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B03
California Lawyers Foundation of Sacramento, CA (EIN 84-2073168) reported 11 grants paid totaling $401,995 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$401,995
11 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | $342,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $59,495 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from California Lawyers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Access to Justice | U | Oakland, CA | 2 | $85,898 | 2023 |
| Legal Link 84-4291701 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Legal Access Alamda 94-2963695 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Legal Education Access 85-2490247 | C | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| California Judges Assoc 94-1479969 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Legal Aid Assoc Ca | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Lawyers Committe Sf | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| University of California 81-1717527 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| A2j Tech | U | Stockton, CA | 1 | $23,597 | 2023 |
| Veterans Legal Institute 47-1608069 | B | Tustin, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | California Access to Justice Oakland, CA | U | $35,898 | paid | Education | 202442789349301904 |
| 2023 | A2j Tech Stockton, CA | U | $23,597 | paid | Education | 202442789349301904 |
| 2022 | Legal Link Oakland, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | Legal Access Alamda San Francisco, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | Legal Education Access Pasadena, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | California Access to Justice Oakland, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | California Judges Assoc Sacramento, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | Legal Aid Assoc Ca Oakland, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | Lawyers Committe Sf San Francisco, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | University of California San Francisco, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
| 2022 | Veterans Legal Institute Tustin, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | Education | 202302989349301820 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442789349301904 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302989349301820 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842073168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.