funder-graph

FundersNV

Grants paid by Nevada Surplus Lines Foundation

EIN 84-2487325 · Reno, NV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S11

Nevada Surplus Lines Foundation of Reno, NV (EIN 84-2487325) reported 9 grants paid totaling $6,207,328 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,207,328

9 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$277,110
20222$309,620
20231$5,144,760
20244$475,838

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Nevada Surplus Lines Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Unlv Foundation 94-2790134ALas Vegas, NV4$5,559,3942024
Unr Foundation 94-2781749AReno, NV3$589,7202024
Junior Achievement of Southern Neva 88-0354481ALas Vegas, NV1$50,0002024
Nevada Independent Insurance Agency 88-0072961AHenderson, NV1$8,2142024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nevada Surplus Lines Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Unr Foundation Reno, NVA$260,000paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202503219349314330
2024Unlv Foundation Las Vegas, NVA$157,624paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202503219349314330
2024Junior Achievement of Southern Neva Las Vegas, NVA$50,000paid202503219349314330
2024Nevada Independent Insurance Agency Henderson, NVA$8,214paidEDUCATION202503219349314330
2023Unlv Foundation Las Vegas, NVA$5,144,760paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202433209349323138
2022Unr Foundation Reno, NVA$164,860paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202303179349312050
2022Unlv Foundation Las Vegas, NVA$144,760paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202303179349312050
2020Unr Foundation Reno, NVA$164,860paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202123009349302372
2020Unlv Foundation Las Vegas, NVA$112,250paidPUBLIC EDUCATION202123009349302372

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202503219349314330
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433209349323138
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349312050
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123009349302372

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842487325.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.