Grants paid by Charles R Schwab Foundation for Financial Freedom
EIN 84-2512121 · Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Charles R Schwab Foundation for Financial Freedom of Palm Beach, FL (EIN 84-2512121) reported 31 grants paid totaling $38,502,329 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $89,811,880 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,502,329
31 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$89,811,880
10 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $940,000 | $720,000 |
| 2021 | 5 | $800,000 | $980,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | $6,939,852 | $0 |
| 2023 | 3 | $5,544,498 | $40,245,651 |
| 2024 | 5 | $12,049,511 | $28,994,437 |
| 2025 | 8 | $12,228,468 | $18,871,792 |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Charles R Schwab Foundation for Financial Freedom, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 6 | $32,717,329 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts of the United States of America | U | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Teach for America 13-3541913 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Working in Support of Education 13-4024627 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $425,000 | 2025 |
| Sifma Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $375,000 | 2025 |
| Council for Economic Education 13-1623848 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Jumpstart Coalition for Pers'l Financial Literacy 02-0520342 | C | Hillsboro, NH | 1 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Jumpstart Coalition for Pers'l Financial Literacy 52-2031287 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| National 4-H Council | U | Chevy Chase, MD | 1 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Society for Financial Education & Professional Dev | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Donorschoose 13-4129457 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Project Glimmer 46-4625320 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Next Gen Personal Finance 82-3648278 | B | Burlingame, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Council for Economic Education | U | Stonington, CT | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club of America | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| The Manufacturing Institute 52-1073576 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for College System of Tennessee 62-1865935 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement Rocky Mountain Inc 84-0430495 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $90,000 | 2021 |
| Williamson College of the Trades 23-1352691 | C | Media, PA | 1 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Junior Achievement of Arizona Inc 94-2823694 | B | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement of the Chisholm Trail Inc 75-0944915 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $17,996,792 | approved, future | SCHWAB FINANCIAL FREEDOM LEADERSHIP FUND & THE SCHWAB PROGRAM FOR FINANCIAL FREEDOM TERM ENDOWMENT FUND | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $6,010,020 | paid | SCHWAB FINANCIAL FREEDOM LEADERSHIP FUND & THE SCHWAB PROGRAM FOR FINANCIAL FREEDOM TERM ENDOWMENT FUND | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $4,983,448 | paid | THE INITIATIVE FOR THE FINANCIAL FREEDOM FUND | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Next Gen Personal Finance Burlingame, CA | B | $500,000 | approved, future | STATE IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Sifma Foundation New York, NY | U | $375,000 | paid | SIFMA FOUNDATION PROGRAM EXPANSION | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Sifma Foundation New York, NY | U | $375,000 | approved, future | SIFMA FOUNDATION PROGRAM EXPANSION | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Next Gen Personal Finance Burlingame, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | STATE IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Working in Support of Education New York, NY | B | $225,000 | paid | STUDENT FINANCIAL LITERACY CERTIFICATION PROGRAM EXPANSION | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | The Manufacturing Institute Washington, DC | B | $150,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Foundation for College System of Tennessee Nashville, TN | D | $150,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN TCAT NASHVILLE | 202601269349104160 |
| 2025 | Williamson College of the Trades Media, PA | C | $85,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601269349104160 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $28,994,437 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202511329349101636 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $10,999,511 | paid | To Support Financial Literacy Course | 202511329349101636 |
| 2024 | Jumpstart Coalition for Pers'l Financial Literacy Washington, DC | D | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PERSONAL FINANCE EDUCATION FOR TEACH FOR AMERICA | 202511329349101636 |
| 2024 | Society for Financial Education & Professional Dev Alexandria, VA | U | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT Student Ambassador Program | 202511329349101636 |
| 2024 | Teach for America New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PERSONAL FINANCE EDUCATION | 202511329349101636 |
| 2024 | Working in Support of Education New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT Student Teacher Certification | 202511329349101636 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $39,995,651 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202431359349105823 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,244,498 | paid | Support of Financial Literacy Course | 202431359349105823 |
| 2023 | Teach for America New York, NY | B | $250,000 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT PERSONAL FINANCE EDUCATION | 202431359349105823 |
| 2023 | Teach for America New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PERSONAL FINANCE EDUCATION | 202431359349105823 |
| 2023 | Jumpstart Coalition for Pers'l Financial Literacy Washington, DC | D | $50,000 | paid | To Support Personal Finance Education for Teach for America | 202431359349105823 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,239,852 | paid | Support of Financial Literacy Course | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of the United States of America New York, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | Support the Financial Literacy Badge Relaunch | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | Jumpstart Coalition for Pers'l Financial Literacy Hillsboro, NH | C | $350,000 | paid | Support of Teacher Scholarships for Annual National Educator Conference | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | National 4-H Council Chevy Chase, MD | U | $350,000 | paid | Support of Expand Smart Cents Digital Programming | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | Project Glimmer San Francisco, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | Support of Financial Literacy Inclusion in Empowerment Academy | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | Council for Economic Education New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | Support of Moneywise America Pilot with Council for Economic Education Affiliates in Local Markets | 202341359349103029 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $0 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202341359349103029 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of the United States of America New York, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | Support the Financial Literacy Badge Relaunch | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of the United States of America New York, NY | U | $500,000 | approved, future | Support the Financial Literacy Badge Relaunch | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $480,000 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Council for Economic Education New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | Support of Personal Finance Course Pilot | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Junior Achievement Rocky Mountain Inc Denver, CO | C | $90,000 | paid | Support the JA Finance Park | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Foundation for Junior Achievement of Arizona Inc Tempe, AZ | B | $60,000 | paid | Support the JA Arizona Finance Park | 202222239349100327 |
| 2021 | Junior Achievement of the Chisholm Trail Inc Fort Worth, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | Support the JA Finance Park | 202222239349100327 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $720,000 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202143149349102334 |
| 2020 | Donorschoose New York, NY | C | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF CURATED FINANCIAL LITERACY KIT | 202143149349102334 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $240,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY COURSE | 202143149349102334 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of America Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF MONEY MATTERS ACTIVITIES | 202143149349102334 |
| 2020 | Council for Economic Education Stonington, CT | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT OF VIRTUAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES | 202143149349102334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601269349104160 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101636 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349105823 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349103029 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222239349100327 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143149349102334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842512121.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.