funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Dow Foundation

EIN 84-2532252 · Tuxedo Park, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12

The Dow Foundation of Tuxedo Park, NY (EIN 84-2532252) reported 4 grants paid totaling $590,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$590,000

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$190,000
20231$200,000
20241$200,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Dow Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Yale University - Corlett Balm LabUNew Haven, CT1$200,0002023
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT1$200,0002024
Mount Sinai Health SystemUNew York, NY1$140,0002022
The University of KansasULawrence, KS1$50,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dow Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Yale University New Haven, CTU$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521279349100227
2023Yale University - Corlett Balm Lab New Haven, CTU$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202422839349100702
2022Mount Sinai Health System New York, NYU$140,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313039349100831
2022The University of Kansas Lawrence, KSU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313039349100831

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521279349100227
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202422839349100702
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313039349100831

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842532252.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.