Grants paid by Nopec Foundation Inc
EIN 84-2544336 · Solon, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE C12
Nopec Foundation Inc of Solon, OH (EIN 84-2544336) reported 23 grants paid totaling $3,375,000 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,375,000
23 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 20 | $125,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,500,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $875,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $875,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Nopec Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cleveland Foundation 34-0714588 | B | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $3,250,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank 34-1292848 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $56,486 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Lorain, OH | 1 | $13,237 | 2020 |
| Mckinley Community Outreach Center 46-2929505 | B | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $12,022 | 2020 |
| Family and Community Services Inc 34-1902451 | B | Ravenna, OH | 1 | $5,055 | 2020 |
| Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank Inc 34-1369388 | B | Akron, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Country Neighbor Program Inc 34-1331627 | B | Orwell, OH | 1 | $4,835 | 2020 |
| Geauga Hunger Task Force 31-1628068 | D | Chardon, OH | 1 | $4,191 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Mahoning Valley 34-1380074 | D | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Richland County Foundation | U | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Athens County Food Pantry 34-1313139 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Alliance Community Pantry Inc 27-0890332 | B | Alliance, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| West Ohio Food Bank 34-1587528 | C | Lima, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Norwalk Area Food Pantry 34-1485750 | C | Norwalk, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Lancaster Food Pantry 31-6077693 | D | Lancaster, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Pantry | U | Springfield, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Feeding Medina County 45-4049528 | B | Medina, OH | 1 | $1,648 | 2020 |
| The Salvation Army of Warren Corps | U | Warren, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| The Emergency Assistance Center 34-1899752 | B | Northfield, OH | 1 | $1,460 | 2020 |
| Warren Family Mission 34-1919612 | B | Warren, OH | 1 | $1,066 | 2020 |
| Brunswick Food Pantry Inc 34-1630295 | B | Brunswick, OH | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $875,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202501349349102665 |
| 2023 | The Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $875,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202432999349100408 |
| 2022 | The Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349102448 |
| 2020 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $56,486 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Bank Lorain, OH | U | $13,237 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Mckinley Community Outreach Center Willoughby, OH | B | $12,022 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Family and Community Services Inc Ravenna, OH | B | $5,055 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank Inc Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Country Neighbor Program Inc Orwell, OH | B | $4,835 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Geauga Hunger Task Force Chardon, OH | D | $4,191 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Bank Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Athens County Food Pantry Athens, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Pantry Springfield, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Alliance Community Pantry Inc Alliance, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Richland County Foundation Mansfield, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | West Ohio Food Bank Lima, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Lancaster Food Pantry Lancaster, OH | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Norwalk Area Food Pantry Norwalk, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Feeding Medina County Medina, OH | B | $1,648 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army of Warren Corps Warren, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | The Emergency Assistance Center Northfield, OH | B | $1,460 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Warren Family Mission Warren, OH | B | $1,066 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
| 2020 | Brunswick Food Pantry Inc Brunswick, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202123199349102597 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349102665 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432999349100408 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349102448 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349102597 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842544336.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.