Grants paid by Hope for the Homeless Foundation
EIN 84-2562128 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Hope for the Homeless Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 84-2562128) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,230,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,230,000
36 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $180,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $250,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $200,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Hope for the Homeless Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles 93-1088674 | A | Beaverton, OR | 4 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| My Father's Housecommunity Shelter 93-1306035 | A | Gresham, OR | 3 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Road to Hope 93-1212633 | A | Beaverton, OR | 4 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| City Team Portland 94-1501265 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Open House Ministries 94-3028685 | A | Vancouver, WA | 2 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army Pathway of Hope Prog 94-1156347 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door 93-0429004 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Agape Village 82-4864426 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Union Gospel Mission 93-0401258 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Homeless Family Solutions 26-3967833 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities of Or-Kenton Wom 93-0386801 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| New Avenues for Youth 93-0910213 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Ctrs 27-1158468 | A | Seaside, OR | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Do Good Multnomah 47-3934102 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Blanchet House 93-6031009 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Allone Community Services 27-1632045 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Bradley Angle 51-0188664 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| The Miracles Club 93-1190084 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America-Men's Prog 93-0395591 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Beaverton 81-2940849 | A | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Team Portland Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | New Avenues for Youth Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities of Or-Kenton Wom Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Agape Village Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Open House Ministries Vancouver, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Road to Hope Beaverton, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Union Gospel Missionmen's Lifechan Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2025 | Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202621259349301702 | |
| 2024 | Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America-Men's Prog Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Pathway of Hope Prog Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | The Miracles Club Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2024 | Road to Hope Beaverton, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202521269349300127 | |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Womenchildren Shelt Portland, OR | A | $60,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | Open House Ministries Vancouver, WA | A | $60,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | Agape Village Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | City Team Portland Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | Road to Hope Beaverton, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2023 | Community of Hope Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | 202421229349302807 | |
| 2022 | Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, OR | A | $60,000 | paid | 202331249349301928 | |
| 2022 | Blanchet House Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202331249349301928 | |
| 2022 | Union Gospel Mission Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202331249349301928 | |
| 2022 | Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Ctrs Seaside, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202331249349301928 | |
| 2021 | My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, OR | A | $80,000 | paid | 202231249349302408 | |
| 2021 | Portland Homeless Family Solutions Portland, OR | A | $60,000 | paid | 202231249349302408 | |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of Oregon Kenton Women's Village Portland, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | 202231249349302408 | |
| 2021 | Bradley Angle Portland, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | 202231249349302408 | |
| 2020 | Do Good Multnomah Portland, OR | A | $40,000 | paid | 202111319349304111 | |
| 2020 | Road to Hope Beaverton, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | 202111319349304111 | |
| 2020 | Allone Community Services Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | 202111319349304111 | |
| 2020 | Family Promise of Beaverton Beaverton, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | 202111319349304111 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621259349301702 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521269349300127 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349302807 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331249349301928 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231249349302408 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349304111 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842562128.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.