funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Hope for the Homeless Foundation

EIN 84-2562128 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Hope for the Homeless Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 84-2562128) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,230,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,230,000

36 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$100,000
20214$200,000
20224$180,000
20237$250,000
20247$200,000
202510$300,000

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Hope for the Homeless Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles 93-1088674ABeaverton, OR4$130,0002025
My Father's Housecommunity Shelter 93-1306035AGresham, OR3$130,0002025
Road to Hope 93-1212633ABeaverton, OR4$95,0002025
City Team Portland 94-1501265APortland, OR2$90,0002025
Open House Ministries 94-3028685AVancouver, WA2$85,0002025
Salvation Army Pathway of Hope Prog 94-1156347APortland, OR2$85,0002024
Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door 93-0429004APortland, OR2$75,0002025
Agape Village 82-4864426APortland, OR2$65,0002025
Union Gospel Mission 93-0401258APortland, OR2$65,0002025
Portland Homeless Family Solutions 26-3967833APortland, OR1$60,0002021
Catholic Charities of Or-Kenton Wom 93-0386801APortland, OR2$55,0002025
New Avenues for Youth 93-0910213APortland, OR1$50,0002025
Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Ctrs 27-1158468ASeaside, OR1$40,0002022
Do Good Multnomah 47-3934102APortland, OR1$40,0002020
Blanchet House 93-6031009APortland, OR1$40,0002022
Allone Community Services 27-1632045APortland, OR2$30,0002023
Bradley Angle 51-0188664APortland, OR1$30,0002021
The Miracles Club 93-1190084APortland, OR1$25,0002024
Volunteers of America-Men's Prog 93-0395591APortland, OR1$25,0002024
Family Promise of Beaverton 81-2940849ABeaverton, OR1$15,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hope for the Homeless Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025City Team Portland Portland, ORA$50,000paid202621259349301702
2025New Avenues for Youth Portland, ORA$50,000paid202621259349301702
2025Catholic Charities of Or-Kenton Wom Portland, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Agape Village Portland, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door Portland, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Open House Ministries Vancouver, WAA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Road to Hope Beaverton, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Union Gospel Missionmen's Lifechan Portland, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2025Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, ORA$25,000paid202621259349301702
2024Ptld Rescue Mission-Shepherd's Door Portland, ORA$50,000paid202521269349300127
2024My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2024Volunteers of America-Men's Prog Portland, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2024Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2024Salvation Army Pathway of Hope Prog Portland, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2024The Miracles Club Portland, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2024Road to Hope Beaverton, ORA$25,000paid202521269349300127
2023Salvation Army Womenchildren Shelt Portland, ORA$60,000paid202421229349302807
2023Open House Ministries Vancouver, WAA$60,000paid202421229349302807
2023Agape Village Portland, ORA$40,000paid202421229349302807
2023City Team Portland Portland, ORA$40,000paid202421229349302807
2023Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, ORA$20,000paid202421229349302807
2023Road to Hope Beaverton, ORA$15,000paid202421229349302807
2023Community of Hope Portland, ORA$15,000paid202421229349302807
2022Transition Youth DBA Braking Cycles Beaverton, ORA$60,000paid202331249349301928
2022Blanchet House Portland, ORA$40,000paid202331249349301928
2022Union Gospel Mission Portland, ORA$40,000paid202331249349301928
2022Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Ctrs Seaside, ORA$40,000paid202331249349301928
2021My Father's Housecommunity Shelter Gresham, ORA$80,000paid202231249349302408
2021Portland Homeless Family Solutions Portland, ORA$60,000paid202231249349302408
2021Catholic Charities of Oregon Kenton Women's Village Portland, ORA$30,000paid202231249349302408
2021Bradley Angle Portland, ORA$30,000paid202231249349302408
2020Do Good Multnomah Portland, ORA$40,000paid202111319349304111
2020Road to Hope Beaverton, ORA$30,000paid202111319349304111
2020Allone Community Services Portland, ORA$15,000paid202111319349304111
2020Family Promise of Beaverton Beaverton, ORA$15,000paid202111319349304111

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621259349301702
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521269349300127
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421229349302807
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331249349301928
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231249349302408
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111319349304111

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/842562128.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.